Harte Hanks

Data-driven marketing and customer care services for enterprises.

Available information varies by company and source.

Profile record updated:

Company facts

Official name
Harte Hanks, Inc.
Entity type
COMPANY
Founded
1923
Headquarters
Chelmsford, Massachusetts
Company size
1,001–5,000
Market role
Agency & Consultancy
Ticker
HHS
Official website
hartehanks.com

What Harte Hanks does

Harte Hanks operates a hybrid services-and-data business model. It creates value by combining proprietary data repositories and intent signals with managed execution across demand generation, ABM, customer care, and data operations. Rather than relying only on software subscriptions, the company embeds its data assets and operational teams into client workflows, enabling campaign execution, prospect targeting, data enrichment, and outsourced support delivery. This positions it between a consultancy, an outsourced operations partner, and a data-enabled marketing platform provider.

Category differentiation

Harte Hanks is not a pure-play self-serve martech SaaS vendor or a standalone data broker. It is a hybrid enterprise services company combining managed marketing, customer care, and proprietary data assets.

Strategic context

AI-supported assessment from the existing company research; distinguish interpretation from sourced facts.

Harte Hanks is a publicly listed US-based marketing services and customer experience company that sells managed services and proprietary data capabilities to business customers. Its offer spans B2B demand generation, account-based marketing, relationship marketing, customer care operations, contact centre services, and data enrichment tools built on proprietary data assets such as AudienceFinder and DataView. The company makes money through service retainers, project fees, and recurring contracts that bundle data, analytics, campaign execution, and outsourced customer operations. Its customers are primarily enterprise and mid-market marketing, sales, CRM, and customer support teams that need outsourced execution, prospect data, audience targeting, and contact centre scale rather than pure self-serve software alone.

Company news briefing

Briefing updated:

Harte Hanks is prioritising the integration of artificial intelligence within its customer experience (CX) and business experience outsourcing strategies to optimise operational performance. Recent insights from the firm’s strategy leadership highlight a focus on identifying revenue risks inherent in CX and the critical role of member experience in the healthcare sector. These developments reinforce a strategic emphasis on technology-driven solutions to enhance client retention and service delivery across key verticals.

Business model & monetisation

Harte Hanks primarily monetises through service-based contracts and data-driven marketing engagements. Commercial models include monthly retainers, project-based fees tied to scope and milestones, and multi-year master service agreements with volume discounts and occasional performance-based incentives. Revenue is generated from a mix of recurring managed services, bespoke consulting and execution work, and bundled data, analytics, and campaign services; proprietary data platforms likely support upsell and cross-sell rather than acting as a pure standalone software business.

Managed marketing services
Service retainers and project fees
Customer care and contact centre services
Service contracts and outsourced operations fees
Data enrichment and audience products
Subscription, licence, or bundled data fees
Consulting and analytics engagements
Project-based professional services

Products & capabilities

No products with linked sources are available in this view.

Recent recorded signals

Dates refer to the source publication. Older entries are historical context, not evidence of a new event.

  • Revenue Experience Orchestration: Building Predictable Growth Across the Customer Journey

    hartehanks.com

    Recorded impact score: 3/5

    New blog post by Alex Gill, Global Head of Strategy at Harte Hanks, discussing revenue experience orchestration and building predictable growth across the customer journey.

  • 8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Harte Hanks (2026-08-19)

    sec.gov

    financials · Recorded impact score: 4.6/5

    Harte Hanks, Inc. has entered into a definitive Agreement and Plan of Merger to be acquired by Star Equity Holdings, Inc. for $5.00 per share in cash or 0.50 shares of Star's 10% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock per share, subject to proration and an aggregate cash cap of $19.2 million. The acquisition will transition Harte Hanks into a wholly owned subsidiary of Star Equity Holdings. The transaction will be partially financed via an up to $15.0 million drawdown on Harte Hanks's existing credit facility with Texas Capital Bank. The agreement incorporates standard closing conditions, including stockholder approval, a Form S-4 registration effectiveness, a 30-day go-shop solicitation period, and a reciprocal termination fee of $1.152 million under defined conditions.

    • Harte Hanks agreed to be acquired by Star Equity Holdings, offering stockholders an election of $5.00 per share in cash or 0.50 shares of Star 10% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, capped at $19.2 million in total cash.
    • Debt financing for the transaction is supported by an anticipated drawdown of up to $15.0 million on Harte Hanks's credit facility with Texas Capital Bank.

Careers & open positions

Open positions indexed from verified career portals and applicant tracking systems.

PositionDepartmentLocationPosted
Browse Our US Customer Care Opportunities(Mid-Level)Customer CareUnited States (Remote/Work-at-Home)
Browse Our Philippines Customer Care Opportunities(Mid-Level)Customer CarePhilippines

Explore company relationships

Questions about Harte Hanks

What is Harte Hanks?

Harte Hanks is a public US company providing data-driven marketing services, customer care operations, and proprietary audience and data enrichment products for businesses.

Who uses Harte Hanks?

Its customers are mainly enterprise and mid-market marketing, sales, CRM, analytics, and customer support teams that need outsourced execution, prospect data, and contact centre support.

How does Harte Hanks make money?

It earns revenue from retainers, project fees, multi-year service agreements, and bundled data-driven marketing and customer care engagements.

Sources & coverage

This profile uses public, official and technically observable information. Missing information does not prove that a product or relationship does not exist. The list below does not imply that every profile statement has been verified.

21 publicly documented primary sources and citations linked across the market graph.

Continue your research on Harte Hanks

Explorer includes additional company details, a Watchlist for up to 25 companies and your personal Strategic Intelligence Agent. It monitors your market daily and delivers tailored briefings with clear strategic context whenever relevant news occurs.

Free, with no time limit.