Retailer & Marketplace · vs · Retailer & Marketplace
Coles Group vs Woolworths Group
Structured technology and market comparison · 2026
Direct Feature Comparison
Coles Group · vs · Woolworths GroupAustralian supermarket group with retail media, loyalty and e-commerce assets.
Australian and New Zealand grocery and general merchandise retailer.
Comparison Analysis
What is the main difference between Coles Group and Woolworths Group?
When comparing Coles Group and Woolworths Group, both platforms operate within the Retailer & Marketplace ecosystem. Coles Group is positioned as Australian supermarket group with retail media, loyalty and e-commerce assets, whereas Woolworths Group focuses on Australian and New Zealand grocery and general merchandise retailer. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.
What are the top alternatives to Coles Group and Woolworths Group?
When evaluating Coles Group and Woolworths Group, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Retailer & Marketplace. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.
Market Signals
Recent Market Signals & Activity: Coles Group vs Woolworths Group
Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.
Coles Group
Recent Signals
No recent market signals documented for Coles Group in the current tracking window.
Woolworths Group
Recent Signals
- ·Woolworths Group
Woolworths Newsroom: Latest News and Media Releases
Woolworths Group's newsroom page now features several new press releases and product launches, including 'Turn your weekly shop into free Fissler food containers', 'Woolworths expands Lower Shelf Price to over 1,000 everyday products', and 'Far North Queensland welcomes first Mini Woolies sites'. Additionally, there is a statement regarding Guardian Australia's Price Freeze story.
Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.
Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Coles Group and Woolworths Group share across the market ecosystem.
