Sell on Amazon
Amazon bietet Händlern eine integrierte E-Commerce-Plattform für Marktplatzvertrieb, globale Logistik und zielgerichtete Werbung.
Die verfügbaren Informationen unterscheiden sich je nach Unternehmen und Quelle.
Profil-Datensatz aktualisiert:
Unternehmensdaten
- Offizieller Name
- Amazon.com Services LLC
- Einheitentyp
- BUSINESS_UNIT
- Hauptsitz
- United States
- Unternehmensgröße
- >5,000
- Marktrolle
- Retailer & Marketplace
- Börsenkürzel
- AMZN
- Offizielle Website
- sell.amazon.com
Was Sell on Amazon macht
The company runs a marketplace-services platform embedded within Amazon’s wider retail ecosystem. It acquires merchants through self-serve onboarding, enables them to list and sell products on Amazon properties, and then monetises their activity across multiple layers: access fees, transaction fees, logistics services, advertising, analytics and brand tools. Value creation comes from combining Amazon’s shopper demand, fulfilment network, seller software and closed-loop commerce data into one merchant operating stack.
Einordnung und Abgrenzung
This is not Amazon.com, Inc. in its entirety and it is not limited to Amazon Ads. It is the seller-facing marketplace services layer operated by Amazon.com Services LLC for merchants using Amazon’s commerce ecosystem.
Strategische Einordnung
KI-gestützte Einordnung aus der bestehenden Unternehmensrecherche; Interpretation und belegte Fakten sind zu unterscheiden.
Amazon.com Services LLC operates Sell on Amazon, Amazon’s seller onboarding and merchant operations portal for third-party commerce on Amazon stores. The platform gives businesses access to Seller Central for product listing, inventory and order management, pricing, fulfilment choices, advertising tools, brand protection, analytics and international expansion workflows. Its direct customers are marketplace sellers, brand owners, advertisers and procurement-focused merchants using Amazon Business. The business model combines marketplace access with recurring and usage-based seller services. Revenue is generated through seller subscriptions, referral fees on transactions, optional fulfilment and storage fees through FBA, and advertising spend through Amazon Ads. The company creates value by aggregating buyer demand, merchant tools, logistics infrastructure and first-party commerce data inside a single operating environment that increases seller dependence on Amazon’s marketplace.
Geschäftsmodell und Monetarisierung
Sell on Amazon monetises through a blended commercial model. It charges recurring subscription fees for professional selling plans, takes referral fees as a percentage of completed marketplace sales, applies per-unit fulfilment and storage charges for FBA, and captures pay-per-use advertising spend through Amazon Ads on CPC and bidding-based models. Additional monetisation comes from optional seller programmes, brand tools and cross-border enablement tied to merchant volume and operational complexity.
- Marketplace referral fees
- Percentage take-rate on seller transactions
- Fulfilment and storage services
- Service fee
- Advertising spend
- Pay-per-use CPC and bidding-based media spend
- Seller subscriptions
- Software subscription
- Optional seller programmes and brand tools
- Service fee
Produkte und Fähigkeiten
Für diese Ansicht liegen keine Produkte mit zugeordneten Quellen vor.
Produkte und Marktkategorien
Technology
Media Channel
Zuletzt erfasste Signale
Datumsangaben beziehen sich auf die Quellenveröffentlichung. Ältere Einträge sind historischer Kontext, kein Beleg für ein neues Ereignis.
Für diese Ansicht liegen keine ausreichend belegten und datierten Signale vor.
Unternehmensbeziehungen vertiefen
Fragen zu Sell on Amazon
What is Sell on Amazon?
Sell on Amazon is Amazon’s seller platform operated by Amazon.com Services LLC for merchant onboarding, listings, fulfilment, advertising and account management.
Who uses Sell on Amazon?
Third-party sellers, brand owners, advertisers and procurement-focused merchants use it to sell products and manage operations on Amazon.
How does Sell on Amazon make money?
It earns from seller subscriptions, referral fees on sales, fulfilment and storage charges, and advertising spend through Amazon Ads.
Quellen und Datenabdeckung
Dieses Profil nutzt öffentlich zugängliche, offizielle und technisch beobachtbare Informationen. Fehlende Angaben belegen nicht, dass ein Produkt oder eine Beziehung nicht existiert. Die folgende Quellenliste bedeutet nicht, dass jede Aussage im Profil verifiziert wurde.
18 öffentlich erfasste Primärquellen und Zitate im Knowledge-Graphen verknüpft.
Mit Sell on Amazon weiterarbeiten
Explorer bietet zusätzliche Unternehmensdetails, eine Watchlist für bis zu 25 Unternehmen und deinen persönlichen Strategic Intelligence Agenten. Er analysiert deine Märkte täglich – und liefert dir bei Neuigkeiten ein maßgeschneidertes Briefing mit strategischer Einordnung statt Informationsflut.
Kostenlos und ohne zeitliche Begrenzung.
