MONE

Publisher & Media Owner

Moon Active vs Netmarble

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

Moon Active · vs · Netmarble
Market Cluster / Sector
Moon ActivePublisher & Media Owner
NetmarblePublisher & Media Owner
Platform Focus
Moon Active

Mobile games publisher built on freemium titles and live-ops.

Netmarble

South Korean publisher of free-to-play mobile and PC games.

Company Size
Moon Active1,001–5,000 employees
Netmarble501–1,000 employees
Headquarters
Moon ActiveIL
NetmarbleKR
Year Founded
Moon Active2011
Netmarble2000

Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Moon Active and Netmarble

Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.

Compare free in ExplorerFree · No credit card · 1-click via Google/LinkedIn

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between Moon Active and Netmarble?

Moon Active and Netmarble both dominate the free-to-play gaming sector, yet differ in strategic scope. Moon Active specializes in mobile-first social gaming and high-frequency live operations, targeting casual audiences globally. Conversely, Netmarble maintains a broader multi-platform presence across mobile and PC, leveraging heavy IP investments and South Korean market leadership. While both prioritize retention, Netmarble emphasizes diverse genre expansion over Moon Active's focused social mechanics.

How do the features of Moon Active and Netmarble compare?

Both platforms excel in live-ops and seasonal content updates to drive recurring revenue. Moon Active’s product suite relies heavily on integrated social mechanics and algorithmic user acquisition within mobile environments. In contrast, Netmarble offers a more complex portfolio including PC titles and high-fidelity graphics, often utilizing licensed IPs. Netmarble provides multi-platform accessibility that Moon Active lacks, whereas Moon Active offers superior optimization for casual social-mobile monetization.

What are the top alternatives to Moon Active and Netmarble?

When evaluating Moon Active and Netmarble, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Gaming Platform, In-App, and Publisher & Media Owner. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Moon Active and Netmarble compare?

Moon Active is headquartered in IL (founded in 2011) with 1,001–5,000 employees. Netmarble is based in KR (founded in 2000) with 501–1,000 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: Moon Active vs Netmarble

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

MO

Moon Active

Recent Signals

No recent market signals documented for Moon Active in the current tracking window.

NE

Netmarble

Recent Signals

  • ·PocketGamer.bizFinancials

    Netmarble posts $505.1M revenue in Q2 2026

    Netmarble reported $505.1 million in revenue for Q2 2026, a 4% year‑over‑year and 15% quarter‑over‑quarter increase driven by existing titles and new launches such as The Seven Deadly Sins: Origin and SOL: Enchant. Net profit was $137.4 million, up 27% Y/Y, while operating profit fell 21% to $54 million. EBITDA totaled $75.5 million (down 15% Y/Y and 34% Q/Q) with an EBITDA margin near 15%. North America accounted for 39% of revenue, Korea 22% and Europe 13%. RPGs made up 42% of revenue, casual games 35%, MMORPGs 17% and other genres 6%. Netmarble said three new cross‑platform titles are planned for H2 2026, and CEO Kim Byung‑gyu emphasised multi‑platform expansion and strengthening live operations to stabilise earnings.

    • Netmarble generated $505.1 million in revenue in Q2 2026 (up 4% Y/Y and 15% Q/Q).
    • Net profit was $137.4 million in Q2 2026, an increase of 27% year‑over‑year.
    • Operating profit fell 21% to $54 million in Q2 2026.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Moon Active and Netmarble share across the market ecosystem.