MarTech Vendor
Banzai vs Braze
Structured technology and market comparison · 2026
Direct Feature Comparison
Banzai · vs · BrazeB2B marketing software suite for webinars, outreach, newsletters and video.
Customer engagement software for real-time cross-channel personalisation.
Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Banzai and Braze
Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.
Comparison Analysis
What is the main difference between Banzai and Braze?
When comparing Banzai and Braze, both platforms operate within the Marketing Automation Platform, Email & Newsletter, and MarTech Vendor ecosystem. Banzai is positioned as B2B marketing software suite for webinars, outreach, newsletters and video, whereas Braze focuses on Customer engagement software for real-time cross-channel personalisation. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.
What are the top alternatives to Banzai and Braze?
When evaluating Banzai and Braze, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Marketing Automation Platform, Email & Newsletter, and MarTech Vendor. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.
How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Banzai and Braze compare?
Banzai is headquartered in United States (founded in 2015) with 201–500 employees. Braze is based in United States (founded in 2011) with 1,001–5,000 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.
Market Signals
Recent Market Signals & Activity: Banzai vs Braze
Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.
Banzai
Recent Signals
- ·SEC APIfinancials
8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Banzai (2026-11-05)
On November 4, 2026, Parabolic Technologies, Inc. entered into an underwriting agreement with Aegis Capital Corp. for a public offering of $13.5 million in securities, which closed on November 5, 2026. The transaction comprised 4,963,235 units (consisting of common stock or pre-funded warrants alongside two common warrants per unit) priced at $2.72 per unit, generating approximately $5.512 million in net proceeds after underwriting discounts and expenses. The five-year warrants carry an initial exercise price of $6.80 but incorporate aggressive downward reset mechanisms on the fifth and tenth trading days, as well as an alternative zero-exercise-price option. Proceeds are designated for working capital, general corporate purposes, and debt repayment. Aegis also exercised an over-allotment option for 360,000 warrants.
- Parabolic Technologies closed a public offering of 4,963,235 units at $2.72 per unit, raising approximately $5.512 million in net proceeds after expenses and underwriter discounts.
- Each unit includes two warrants exercisable initially at $6.80 per share for five years, featuring reset provisions on the 5th and 10th trading days to 80% of lowest VWAP and a zero-exercise-price alternative.
- Underwriter Aegis Capital Corp. partially exercised its 45-day over-allotment option on November 5, 2026, acquiring 360,000 additional warrants.
- ·SEC APIfinancials
8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Banzai (2026-10-30)
Parabolic Technologies, Inc. received a Staff Delisting Determination from Nasdaq on October 27, 2026, due to its closing bid price remaining below $1.00 for 30 consecutive business days. Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5810(c)(3)(A)(iv), the company is ineligible for the standard 180-day compliance period due to exceeding the cumulative reverse stock split threshold (having executed splits of 1-for-10 in July 2025, 1-for-20 in May 2026, and 1-for-10 on October 27, 2026, totaling a 1-for-2,000 cumulative ratio). Parabolic plans to appeal to a Nasdaq Hearings Panel by November 3, 2026, to stay delisting. Concurrently, shareholders approved an increase in authorized shares from 350,000,000 to 850,000,000 and authorized potential share issuances for upcoming financings and debt conversions.
- Nasdaq issued a Staff Delisting Determination on October 27, 2026, denying the standard 180-day cure period due to a cumulative reverse stock split ratio of 1-for-2,000 within two years (1-for-10 in July 2025, 1-for-20 in May 2026, and 1-for-10 on October 27, 2026).
- Trading suspension scheduled for November 5, 2026, unless the company pays a $20,000 fee and requests a hearing before the Nasdaq Hearings Panel by November 3, 2026.
- Stockholders approved expanding authorized capital from 350,000,000 to 850,000,000 shares (including 750,000,000 Class A shares) and cleared dilutive issuances under Rule 5635(d) for public offerings and Evergreen Capital Management note/warrant conversions.
- ·SEC APIfinancials
S-1 Financial Filing Analysis for Banzai (2026-10-30)
Parabolic Technologies, Inc. (formerly Banzai International, Inc., Nasdaq: PARA) filed a Form S-1 registration statement proposing an underwritten firm commitment public offering of $11.75 million in Units, each comprising one share of Class A common stock (or pre-funded warrant) and two common warrants with dynamic reset mechanisms and a zero-cash exercise feature, underwritten by Aegis Capital Corp. The company faces acute solvency pressures, having received a Nasdaq delisting determination on October 27, 2026, due to prolonged non-compliance with the $1.00 minimum bid requirement following multiple reverse splits yielding an aggregate 1-for-2,000 ratio over two years. Financially, Q2 2026 revenue contracted 27.3% year-over-year to $2.3 million with a net loss of $5.0 million, while operating cash outflows totaled $9.4 million for the first half of 2026 against cash reserves of only $0.65 million as of June 30, 2026. Proceeds will fund debt repayment, working capital, and a $1.5 million warrant repurchase.
- Parabolic Technologies launched an $11.75 million firm commitment unit offering via Aegis Capital Corp, featuring warrants with reset price adjustments at the 5th and 10th trading days down to 50% and 30% of Nasdaq Minimum Price floor limits, alongside a 90% zero-cash exercise option.
- On October 27, 2026, Nasdaq issued a Staff Delisting Determination because cumulative reverse splits (1:10 in July 2025, 1:20 in May 2026, and 1:10 in October 2026, totaling 1:2,000) disqualified the company from standard 180-day grace periods under Rule 5810(c)(3)(A)(iv).
- For Q2 2026, revenue fell 27.3% year-over-year to $2.3 million from $3.16 million, gross profit stood at $1.8 million (80.2% margin), and net loss was $5.0 million, with total cash of $0.65 million against $19.07 million in total balance sheet liabilities as of June 30, 2026.
Braze
Recent Signals
- ·Braze
Content Optimizer is here, and your boldest ideas are invited
Braze has announced the general availability of Content Optimizer, a new Canvas step designed to advance beyond traditional A/B testing through continuous multivariate experimentation. The tool uses a multi-armed bandit algorithm to automatically route message volume to top-performing combinations across email, push, SMS, MMS, and RCS. It supports testing up to 625 combinations in email and dynamically adjusts allocations over time as audience preferences shift.
- Content Optimizer is now generally available within the Braze platform as a Canvas step.
- The tool utilizes a multi-armed bandit algorithm to continuously shift traffic toward winning message variants.
- Supports up to 625 combinations for email, 125 for SMS/MMS/RCS, and 25 for push notifications.
- ·SEC APIfinancials
8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Braze (2026-10-20)
On October 19, 2026, Braze, Inc. entered into a definitive Agreement and Plan of Merger to be acquired by Salesforce, Inc. for $47.50 per share in an all-cash transaction. Under the terms of the agreement, Banff Acquisition Sub Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Salesforce, will merge with and into Braze, with Braze continuing as a wholly owned subsidiary of Salesforce. The acquisition has been unanimously approved by Braze's Board of Directors. Concurrently, certain stockholders executed a Voting and Support Agreement in favor of the transaction. The agreement includes a $300 million regulatory termination fee payable by Salesforce and a $191.39 million fiduciary/non-approval termination fee payable by Braze under specified circumstances.
- Salesforce, Inc. will acquire Braze, Inc. for $47.50 per share in cash for each outstanding share of Class A common stock.
- The agreement includes a reverse termination fee of $300.00 million payable by Salesforce if regulatory clearances fail, and a termination fee of $191.39 million payable by Braze in circumstances such as accepting a superior proposal.
- Unvested employee RSUs and PSUs will generally convert into adjusted restricted stock units of Salesforce common stock based on the contractual conversion ratio.
- ·Braze
Salesforce Signs Definitive Agreement to Acquire Braze
Salesforce has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire customer engagement platform Braze for approximately $5.66 billion in enterprise value. Under the terms, holders of Braze Class A common stock will receive $47.50 in cash per share. The acquisition is intended to strengthen Salesforce Marketing Cloud and Customer 360 with real-time B2C event-streaming and AI-powered cross-channel interaction capabilities.
- Salesforce agrees to acquire Braze for an enterprise value of approximately $5.66 billion.
- Braze Class A common stock holders will receive $47.50 per share in cash.
- The transaction is expected to close in Salesforce's fiscal year 2028, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals.
Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.
Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Banzai and Braze share across the market ecosystem.
Unlock full capability matrix, client overlaps & technology stacks
