Observed Signal · Oct 29, 2026 · earnings · Source: SEC API · Impact: 4.2/5
10-Q Financial Filing Analysis for Rivian (2026-10-29)
Rivian Automotive, Inc. reported its Q3 2026 financial results, generating $2.155 billion in total revenue, up 38.3% year-over-year, supported by 19,248 vehicle deliveries (up 46%) and expanding high-margin Software and Services revenue of $605 million. Consolidated gross profit expanded significantly to $176 million compared to $24 million in Q3 2025, driven by improved unit economics, tariff refunds under IEEPA, and higher joint venture software development milestones. The quarterly operating loss narrowed to $881 million, yielding a consolidated net loss of $907 million ($0.63 per basic and diluted share). Liquidity stood at $5.502 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of September 30, 2026, reinforced by $1.317 billion from an underwritten public offering and $1.0 billion in equity from Volkswagen Group upon achieving testing milestones. Subsequent to quarter-end, Rivian fully drew the $1.0 billion term loan under its Volkswagen JV loan facility. In addition, the company executed an amended loan arrangement with the U.S. Department of Energy for up to approximately $4.0 billion in term loan facilities to finance its Stanton Springs North facility.
The report highlights Rivian's inflection toward sustainable gross profits and manufacturing scalability with the R2 ramp, supported by material multi-billion-dollar financing partnerships with Volkswagen Group, Uber, and the DOE.
Track Rivian Signals & Market Shifts in Real-Time
Polaris7 autonomous intelligence agents track regulatory filings, primary sources, executive changes, and deal flow 24/7. Create your Polaris7 workspace to monitor these entities.
Key Takeaways & Evidence Grounding
- Q3 2026 total revenues reached $2.155 billion (Automotive: $1.550 billion; Software and Services: $605 million) with vehicle deliveries increasing 46% year-over-year to 19,248 units.
- Total liquidity was $5.502 billion as of September 30, 2026, supplemented post-period on October 7, 2026, by the full funding of a $1.000 billion term loan facility via the Volkswagen Group Joint Venture.
- Consolidated gross profit expanded to $176 million from $24 million in Q3 2025, while the net loss attributable to common stockholders narrowed from $1.173 billion to $913 million.
Connected Companies & Entities
1 Entity mappedRelated Market Signals & Shifts
Recent verified developments and strategic activity across this market segment.
Rivian's Software Surge Saves It Amid Automotive Decline
Rivian reported $5.38 billion in total revenue for 2025, an 8% increase from 2024, while automotive revenue declined 15% to $3.8 billion. Software and services revenue grew more than threefold to $1.55 billion, largely driven by a technology joint venture (JV) with Volkswagen Group. Under the JV, Rivian hit milestones in 2025 that triggered a $1 billion payout via a share sale; the JV is worth up to $5.8 billion and Rivian expects further payments and capital through 2027, including roughly $2 billion in 2026. Rivian confirmed its lower-cost R2 SUV will arrive by June 2026 and issued 2026 delivery guidance of 62,000–67,000 vehicles. The company posted a $3.6 billion net loss in 2025 and expects an adjusted net loss of $1.8–2.1 billion in 2026, with capital expenditures projected at $1.95–2.05 billion.
Rivian Soars 15% After Beating Q4 Expectations
Rivian Automotive reported fourth-quarter results that beat Wall Street expectations and provided 2026 guidance calling for a substantial increase in vehicle deliveries driven by the launch of the R2 SUV. The company reported adjusted Q4 loss per share of $0.54 versus $0.68 expected and revenue of $1.29 billion versus $1.26 billion expected. For 2026 Rivian is targeting 62,000–67,000 vehicle deliveries (up 47%–59% year-over-year), expects adjusted pre-tax losses of $1.8–$2.1 billion and capital expenditures of $1.95–$2.05 billion. Rivian posted a full-year 2025 net loss of $3.6 billion (improved from $4.75 billion in 2024), achieved a gross profit of $144 million in 2025, and finished Q4 with $6.59 billion in total liquidity. Shares rose about 15% in after-hours trading following the results.
Rivian's Strong Earnings Propel Stock Amid Mobility Market Buzz
TechCrunch Mobility reviews mobility-sector earnings and deals, leading with Rivian’s Q4 and full-year results. Rivian’s software efforts and a technology joint venture with Volkswagen Group—including an expected additional $2 billion from VW—helped the company in 2025 and are expected to support it into 2026 as it launches the lower-cost R2 SUV. Rivian reported automotive cost of goods sold (COGS) per unit of $100,900 in 2025 (down from $110,400 in 2024), delivered 42,247 vehicles in 2025, and guided to 62,000–67,000 deliveries in 2026; its stock rose about 27% after the results. The newsletter also summarizes AV and sensor market activity (Ouster acquiring Stereolabs, MicroVision buying Luminar assets), venture rounds (Ever $31M; Natilus $28M), Aurora operational updates, regulatory notes (SEC closed Fisker probe; EPA endangerment finding repeal), and product/service developments from Lyft, Uber, Waymo and others.
Receive all future signals for Rivian & competitors in your briefing
Never miss material M&A deals, leadership changes, account wins, or product rollouts. Polaris7 monitors 20,000+ primary sources 24/7, delivering verified telemetry directly into your executive briefing.
