AdTech Vendor · vs · AdTech Vendor

Rakuten Advertising vs RMAds

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

Rakuten Advertising · vs · RMAds
Primary Market / Role
Rakuten AdvertisingAdTech Vendor
RMAdsAdTech Vendor
Platform Focus
Rakuten Advertising

Affiliate and performance marketing platform for brands and publishers.

RMAds

Retargeting platform and managed service for conversion recovery.

Company Size
Rakuten Advertising501–1,000 employees
RMAdsUnknown
Headquarters
Rakuten AdvertisingUS
RMAdsBR
Year Founded
Rakuten Advertising1996
RMAdsUnknown

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between Rakuten Advertising and RMAds?

When comparing Rakuten Advertising and RMAds, both platforms operate within the Demand-Side Platform (DSP), Display, Web & Mobile, and AdTech Vendor ecosystem. Rakuten Advertising is positioned as Affiliate and performance marketing platform for brands and publishers, whereas RMAds focuses on Retargeting platform and managed service for conversion recovery. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to Rakuten Advertising and RMAds?

When evaluating Rakuten Advertising and RMAds, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Demand-Side Platform (DSP), Display, Web & Mobile, and AdTech Vendor. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: Rakuten Advertising vs RMAds

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

Rakuten Advertising

Recent Signals

  • ·Rakuten Advertising

    Mirai Wins 2026 MarTech Breakthrough Award for AI Innovation

    Rakuten Advertising’s Mirai has been named AI-Powered Marketing Decision Engine of the Year in the 2026 MarTech Breakthrough Awards. Discover how this agentic AI platform is transforming affiliate and performance marketing.

  • ·MeediaCTV

    FAST Hits Mainstream TV, Forces Ad Market Rethink

    Rakuten TV Enterprise market studies show FAST (Free Ad‑Supported Streaming TV) has become mainstream in Germany and Europe, changing how advertisers plan CTV campaigns. In Germany 79% of respondents use FAST daily or several times a week (Europe ~74%), and four in five view FAST as a primary or alternative way to watch TV. Most FAST viewing (94%) happens on TV devices. Advertiser acceptance of ads in streaming is high if ads are relevant; 82% of European respondents accept advertising in streaming contexts. Advertisers are shifting investment and measurement priorities: CTV is a standard channel (100% of surveyed advertisers use or plan to use it), 72% of German advertisers plan to raise CTV spend, and attention, context and brand impact are rising measurement priorities. Rakuten highlights an "Advertiser‑Viewer Gap" that the industry must address.

    • Rakuten TV Enterprise published two studies: "The FAST Advantage" and "Beyond the Break" examining FAST usage and advertising attitudes.
    • In Germany 79% of surveyed users said they use FAST offerings daily or several times per week; Europe-wide the figure is ~74%.
    • 94% of FAST viewing occurs on TV devices; 60.7% of respondents expect to use FAST more in the future.

RMAds

Recent Signals

No recent market signals documented for RMAds in the current tracking window.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Rakuten Advertising and RMAds share across the market ecosystem.