PLRO

Publisher & Media Owner · vs · Publisher & Media Owner · B2C Consumer App / Platform

Pluto TV vs Roku

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

Pluto TV · vs · Roku
Market Cluster / Sector
Pluto TVPublisher & Media Owner
RokuPublisher & Media Owner · B2C Consumer App / Platform
Platform Focus
Pluto TV

Free FAST streaming platform with advertiser-funded live and on-demand video.

Roku

Connected TV platform combining streaming, advertising and app distribution.

Company Size
Pluto TVUnknown
Roku1,001–5,000 employees
Headquarters
Pluto TVUS
RokuUS
Year Founded
Pluto TV2013
Roku2002

Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Pluto TV and Roku

Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.

Compare free in ExplorerFree · No credit card · 1-click via Google/LinkedIn

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between Pluto TV and Roku?

When comparing Pluto TV and Roku, both platforms operate within the Video Streaming Platform, Connected TV (CTV) & OTT, and Publisher & Media Owner ecosystem. Pluto TV is positioned as Free FAST streaming platform with advertiser-funded live and on-demand video, whereas Roku focuses on Connected TV platform combining streaming, advertising and app distribution. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to Pluto TV and Roku?

When evaluating Pluto TV and Roku, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Video Streaming Platform, Connected TV (CTV) & OTT, and Publisher & Media Owner. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Pluto TV and Roku compare?

Pluto TV is headquartered in US (founded in 2013) with Unknown. Roku is based in US (founded in 2002) with 1,001–5,000 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: Pluto TV vs Roku

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

PL

Pluto TV

Recent Signals

  • ·Cord Cutters NewsCTV

    Pluto TV now offers over 400 free live channels

    Amidst rising subscription costs for major streaming services like Netflix, Disney+, Hulu, Peacock, and Paramount+, free ad-supported streaming television (FAST) services are gaining attention. Pluto TV, owned by Skydance, now offers over 400 free live channels along with thousands of on-demand movies and shows. The service provides a cable-like channel guide and is available on various devices. Pluto TV leverages content from networks such as CBS, MTV, Comedy Central, and Nickelodeon to create exclusive channels. Recent additions include horror and sci-fi themed channels. The article positions Pluto TV as a cost-saving alternative for consumers looking to reduce entertainment expenses.

    • Pluto TV now offers over 400 free live channels.
    • Pluto TV is owned by Skydance.
    • Pluto TV offers thousands of on-demand movies and shows.
  • ·DWDLCTV

    The Ultimate Hype moves to Pluto TV

    Banijay Media's combat sports event "The Ultimate Hype" is returning as a series in October 2026, exclusively on Pluto TV, Paramount's free ad-supported streaming service. The first "Hype Fight Night" is scheduled for October 30, featuring rematches between Walentina Doronina and Ginger Wollersheim. Additional fight nights are planned for November 20, December 18, and January 2027. The series features reality TV stars, content creators, and professional athletes competing in boxing, kickboxing, MMA, and slap-fighting. Concurrently, Pluto TV is launching a comprehensive product overhaul, rebuilding its platform on Paramount+ technology to unify live and on-demand content. Olivier Jollet, Head of Pluto TV, emphasized the platform's commitment to free, accessible entertainment and live sports, while Christian Nienaber of Banijay Media Germany highlighted the strategic move to Skydance's ecosystem for broader reach.

    • "The Ultimate Hype" series will air exclusively on Pluto TV starting October 30, 2026.
    • Banijay Media produces the series, with first event featuring Walentina Doronina and Ginger Wollersheim.
    • Pluto TV is launching a major product overhaul built on Paramount+ technology.
  • ·Cord Cutters NewsStreaming Content

    Pluto TV Adds 200+ Horror Movies for Halloween

    Pluto TV, Paramount's free ad-supported streaming service, is launching its largest-ever horror collection for October 2026. Beginning October 1, the 'Halloween Hits' on-demand library will feature over 200 titles spanning slashers, supernatural thrillers, found-footage films, horror-comedies, and franchise entries. Key groupings include the 'Scream' series celebrating its 30th anniversary, 'Friday the 13th' and 'Sleepaway Camp' franchises, 'Paranormal Activity' installments, Stephen King adaptations, early 'Resident Evil' films, and a 'Lighter Haunts' section with horror-comedies. The lineup also includes $100M box-office hits like 'World War Z' and 'A Quiet Place Part II', debuting October 11. Dedicated themed linear channels will complement the VOD offering. The collection mixes recent hits like 'Hereditary' and 'Talk to Me' with classics from the 1960s-1990s.

    • Pluto TV will offer over 200 horror movies on-demand starting October 1, 2026.
    • The Halloween Hits collection includes franchises like Scream, Friday the 13th, Paranormal Activity, and Resident Evil.
    • Scream (2022) arrives on October 8, and A Quiet Place Part II on October 11.
RO

Roku

Recent Signals

  • ·SEC APIfinancials

    8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Roku (2026-10-06)

    On October 6, 2026, Roku, Inc. filed a Current Report on Form 8-K providing supplemental disclosures to the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus dated September 1, 2026, in connection with its pending merger with Fox Corporation. Following demand letters from purported stockholders alleging disclosure deficiencies, Roku voluntarily supplemented the proxy materials to resolve potential litigation, avoid closing delays, and minimize expenses. The additional disclosures detail inputs from Qatalyst Partners' financial fairness opinion, including discount rates, projected cash balances, pro forma net debt metrics, and comparable company enterprise valuations, as well as concrete limits on transaction bonuses.

    • Disclosed valuation parameters from Qatalyst Partners, including Roku standalone WACC discount rates of 12.5% to 18.0%, combined company discount rates of 9.0% to 13.0%, and projected Roku cash of $2.43 billion as of June 30, 2026.
    • Reported an estimated pro forma combined net debt for Roku and Fox of negative $630 million as of June 30, 2026 (excluding merger impacts).
    • Capped transaction bonuses at an aggregate of $13.0 million, with a maximum of $2.0 million for direct reports to the CEO and $600,000 for any other individual, excluding Mr. Wood.
  • ·SEC APIfinancials

    8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Roku (2026-10-15)

    On October 14, 2026, Roku, Inc. held a special meeting of stockholders where shareholders formally approved the proposed merger with Fox Corporation. Under the Agreement and Plan of Merger originally entered into on June 14, 2026, Roku will be acquired and become a wholly owned subsidiary of Fox Corporation through a two-step merger structure. The merger proposal was approved by an overwhelming majority, securing 241,044,988 votes in favor, representing approximately 81.5% of total outstanding voting power. In addition, stockholders passed the non-binding advisory proposal regarding executive merger-related compensation, while an adjournment proposal was rendered moot given the definitive shareholder clearance. This vote clears a major milestone toward closing the transaction, pending remaining customary regulatory approvals.

    • Stockholders approved the Fox Corporation merger agreement with 241,044,988 votes for, 502,927 against, and 511,598 abstentions, representing 81.5% of total outstanding shares in favor.
    • The advisory proposal on merger-related executive compensation passed with 240,438,251 votes for (99.3% of votes present) versus 864,190 against.
    • The transaction follows the original Agreement and Plan of Merger signed on June 14, 2026, structuring Roku as a wholly owned subsidiary of Fox Corporation.
  • ·SEC APIfinancials

    8-K Financial Filing Analysis for FOX (2026-10-14)

    Fox Corporation is acquiring Roku in a cash-and-stock deal valued at approximately $22 billion, or $160 per share, to combine Fox's sports and news content with Roku's streaming platform, which reaches over 100 million global households. The transaction, unanimously approved by both boards, involves a two-step merger where Falcon Merger Sub 1 merges into Roku, followed by a merger of the surviving entity into Falcon Merger Sub 2, making Roku a wholly owned Fox subsidiary. At a Special Meeting held on October 14, 2026, Class B stockholders overwhelmingly approved the issuance of Fox Class A common stock in connection with the merger, with 99.9% of votes cast in favor. Closing is targeted for the first half of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals. Roku's CEO Anthony Wood will join Fox's Board, and existing Fox shareholders are expected to own ~73% of the combined company. The deal aims to expand ad reach and generate synergies as linear TV declines, with an ironic historical note: Fox once sued Wood's earlier company, ReplayTV, over DVR features.

    • Fox Corporation agreed to acquire Roku in a cash-and-stock deal valued at approximately $22 billion, or $160 per share.
    • Roku shareholders will receive a mix of cash and Fox Class A shares; existing Fox shareholders to own ~73% of the combined company.
    • Roku founder and CEO Anthony Wood will join the Fox Board of Directors and take an ongoing role at the combined entity.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Pluto TV and Roku share across the market ecosystem.