MARI

Publisher & Media Owner · Media Sales House · vs · Media Sales House · Publisher & Media Owner

MADSACK Mediengruppe vs Ringier Advertising

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

MADSACK Mediengruppe · vs · Ringier Advertising
Market Cluster / Sector
MADSACK MediengruppePublisher & Media Owner · Media Sales House
Ringier AdvertisingMedia Sales House · Publisher & Media Owner
Platform Focus
MADSACK Mediengruppe

German regional publisher with advertising and publishing services.

Ringier Advertising

Swiss media sales house for Ringier’s cross-channel advertising inventory.

Company Size
MADSACK Mediengruppe1,001–5,000 employees
Ringier Advertising50–200 employees
Headquarters
MADSACK MediengruppeDE
Ringier AdvertisingCH
Year Founded
MADSACK MediengruppeUnknown
Ringier AdvertisingUnknown

Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for MADSACK Mediengruppe and Ringier Advertising

Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.

Compare free in ExplorerFree · No credit card · 1-click via Google/LinkedIn

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between MADSACK Mediengruppe and Ringier Advertising?

When comparing MADSACK Mediengruppe and Ringier Advertising, both platforms operate within the Print, Display Ads & Banner, and Display, Web & Mobile ecosystem. MADSACK Mediengruppe is positioned as German regional publisher with advertising and publishing services, whereas Ringier Advertising focuses on Swiss media sales house for Ringier’s cross-channel advertising inventory. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to MADSACK Mediengruppe and Ringier Advertising?

When evaluating MADSACK Mediengruppe and Ringier Advertising, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Print, Display Ads & Banner, and Display, Web & Mobile. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of MADSACK Mediengruppe and Ringier Advertising compare?

MADSACK Mediengruppe is headquartered in DE (founding year unrecorded) with 1,001–5,000 employees. Ringier Advertising is based in CH (founding year unrecorded) with 50–200 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: MADSACK Mediengruppe vs Ringier Advertising

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

MA

MADSACK Mediengruppe

Recent Signals

  • ·MeediaSubscription Strategy

    RND Leaders Discuss Platform Dependency and Subscription Strategy

    In an interview with MEEDIA, Denni Klein and Lina Timm, the co-CEOs of Redaktionsnetzwerk Deutschland (RND) within the Madsack Mediengruppe, discuss their first nine months in leadership. They outline their 'Abo First' and 'Regionaljournalismus First' strategy, emphasizing direct customer relationships to reduce platform dependency. The RND network partners with 139 media outlets and has grown digital subscriptions to about 375,000, with a 10-15% growth in Plus-Abos despite industry stagnation. They highlight their newsletter initiative (70+ local '5in5' newsletters, 1.1 million total newsletter subscriptions) as a key tool for loyalty and churn reduction. The leaders also address their shift away from optimizing for both advertising and subscription, their use of AI for content processing, and a major investment in a new data platform/CDP to power hyper-personalization.

    • RND has around 375,000 digital subscriptions and 500,000 print subscriptions.
    • Madsack is investing an eight-figure sum in a data platform, CDP, and customer marketing platform.
    • RND has over 70 local '5in5' newsletters and a total of 1.1 million newsletter subscriptions.
RI

Ringier Advertising

Recent Signals

  • ·persoenlich.com NewsHiring

    Livesystems Appoints Tim Marach as CTO

    Livesystems, a Swiss provider of digital out-of-home (DOOH) advertising technology, has appointed Tim Marach as Chief Technology Officer (CTO), effective November 1. Marach, 40, succeeds Daniel Lang, who has left the company. Marach joined Livesystems in April 2025 as Head of Digital Media Solutions, where he developed digital platforms, built partnerships, and professionalized processes. Previously, he held senior roles at Ringier and TX Group, including Director AdTechnology at Ringier Advertising and Head of AdTechnology at TX Group. The announcement was made by the company, a subsidiary of Swiss Post.

    • Livesystems appoints Tim Marach as CTO, effective November 1.
    • Marach succeeds Daniel Lang, who has left the company.
    • Marach joined Livesystems in April 2025 as Head of Digital Media Solutions.
  • ·persoenlich.com NewsMedia Research

    WEMF Media Research Day: New AI Usage Tracking

    At the Swiss Media Research Day 2026, WEMF presented new data showing a 79% increase in occasional AI application usage between 2025 and 2026. WEMF is expanding its Mach Strategy study to include AI applications, allowing systematic analysis and integration into media planning. The research system is being modularized, with the Sports & Culture module launched this year and Mach Values to become a standalone module by autumn 2027. The new API interface speeds up data access. WEMF also introduced a Responsible-AI-Audit to enhance media brand credibility. Speakers emphasized trust over attention as a key business model in the AI era.

    • WEMF presented data showing a 79% increase in occasional AI application usage between 2025 and 2026.
    • WEMF is expanding its Mach Strategy study to include AI applications for systematic analysis and media planning.
    • The Mach research system is being modularized; Sports & Culture module launched this year, Mach Values to become standalone module by autumn 2027.
  • ·persoenlich.com NewsHiring / Media Sales

    Annick Cochard to Lead Ringier Sports Sales

    Ringier Advertising has created a new Head of Sports Sales & Strategic Partnerships role and appointed Annick Cochard to lead the company's sports monetization, strategic partnerships and cross-department projects for Ringier Medien Schweiz. Chiara Rusch will take over Cochard's previous team responsibilities for Food, Mobility and Travel while continuing as Head of Sales International. Cochard has been with Ringier Advertising since 2021 and previously led the Blick sales team from August 2023. The sports portfolio noted for further development includes brands such as Blick, kicker, sport.ch, blue News and DAZN. Thomas Passen, Managing Director of Ringier Advertising, commented on the appointments.

    • Annick Cochard was appointed Head of Sports Sales & Strategic Partnerships at Ringier Advertising.
    • Cochard will oversee sports monetization, strategic partnerships and cross-department projects for Ringier Medien Schweiz.
    • Ringier's sport portfolio cited includes the brands Blick, kicker, sport.ch, blue News and DAZN.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners MADSACK Mediengruppe and Ringier Advertising share across the market ecosystem.