Publisher & Media Owner · B2C Consumer App / Platform
Freeview Australia vs Zattoo
Structured technology and market comparison · 2026
Direct Feature Comparison
Freeview Australia · vs · ZattooUnified free-to-air TV discovery platform for Australian viewers.
Hybrid TV streaming, advertising and white-label OTT platform provider.
Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Freeview Australia and Zattoo
Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.
Comparison Analysis
What is the main difference between Freeview Australia and Zattoo?
When comparing Freeview Australia and Zattoo, both platforms operate within the Video Streaming Platform, In-App, and Publisher & Media Owner ecosystem. Freeview Australia is positioned as Unified free-to-air TV discovery platform for Australian viewers, whereas Zattoo focuses on Hybrid TV streaming, advertising and white-label OTT platform provider. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.
What are the top alternatives to Freeview Australia and Zattoo?
When evaluating Freeview Australia and Zattoo, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Video Streaming Platform, In-App, and Publisher & Media Owner. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.
How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Freeview Australia and Zattoo compare?
Freeview Australia is headquartered in AU (founded in 2008) with 10–49 employees. Zattoo is based in CH (founded in 2007) with 201–500 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.
Market Signals
Recent Market Signals & Activity: Freeview Australia vs Zattoo
Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.
Freeview Australia
Recent Signals
No recent market signals documented for Freeview Australia in the current tracking window.
Zattoo
Recent Signals
- ·Zattoo
Tina Rodriguez appointed CEO of Zattoo
Zattoo's Board of Directors has officially appointed Tina Rodriguez as CEO. Rodriguez, who joined the company in January 2026 as Chief Consumer Officer, had been serving as interim CEO since April 2026 following the departure of Roger Elsener to SRF. The board, led by chairman Daniel Mönch, praised her clear strategic leadership and role in driving transformation. Under her interim leadership, Zattoo achieved key milestones, including a marketing partnership with Ströer, the launch of its own FAST channel 'Zeno True Crime', and new B2B clients such as Joyn Schweiz for Zattoo Ingest. Additionally, Zattoo Orchestrate went live with Estonian TV provider Elisa Eesti. Before Zattoo, Rodriguez held leadership roles at Liberty Global, Sunrise, UPC Schweiz, and Unitymedia.
- Tina Rodriguez is officially appointed CEO of Zattoo.
- She joined Zattoo in January 2026 as Chief Consumer Officer and became interim CEO in April 2026.
- Previous CEO Roger Elsener left to join SRF.
- ·DWDLHiring
Tina Rodriguez Officially Appointed CEO of Zattoo
Tina Rodriguez has been officially appointed as the permanent CEO of Zattoo by its board of directors, following her interim leadership since April. She joined the streaming provider earlier this year as Chief Consumer Officer and took over the helm after Roger Elsener's departure to SRF. Under her leadership, Zattoo secured a marketing partnership with Ströer, entered the FAST channel business with Zeno True Crime, and gained new B2B clients such as Joyn Schweiz. Additionally, Zattoo Orchestrate successfully went live with Elisa Eesti, a milestone for the company's modular portfolio. Rodriguez brings experience from Liberty Global, Sunrise, UPC Schweiz, and Unitymedia. Her permanent appointment ensures strategic continuity and stability as Zattoo continues its transformation and innovation initiatives in a changing market.
- Tina Rodriguez was appointed permanent CEO of Zattoo.
- She had served as interim CEO since April after Roger Elsener left for SRF.
- Under her leadership, Zattoo partnered with Ströer for marketing.
Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.
Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Freeview Australia and Zattoo share across the market ecosystem.
Unlock full capability matrix, client overlaps & technology stacks
