Advertiser / Brand
AMD vs SK hynix
Structured technology and market comparison · 2026
Direct Feature Comparison
AMD · vs · SK hynixUS semiconductor company designing processors and computing chips.
Global manufacturer of DRAM, NAND, HBM and SSD memory.
Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for AMD and SK hynix
Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.
Comparison Analysis
What is the main difference between AMD and SK hynix?
AMD operates a fabless semiconductor model focusing on high-performance compute and graphics architectures, driving value via enterprise ecosystem integration and advanced silicon engineering. Conversely, SK hynix anchors the hardware supply chain through capital-intensive manufacturing of high-density memory and advanced packaging. Strategically, AMD targets high-performance computing platforms, whereas SK hynix powers global AI infrastructure via specialized HBM components.
How do the features of AMD and SK hynix compare?
AMD delivers enterprise CPUs, GPUs, and adaptive computing platforms tailored for cloud data centers and AI workloads. SK hynix supplies critical memory technologies including DRAM, NAND, and High Bandwidth Memory essential for high-throughput computing. While AMD provides the computational engines, SK hynix delivers the memory bandwidth required to prevent data bottlenecks, making them interdependent for modern enterprise AI architecture buyers.
What are the top alternatives to AMD and SK hynix?
When evaluating AMD and SK hynix, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Advertiser / Brand. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.
How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of AMD and SK hynix compare?
AMD is headquartered in United States (founded in 1969) with >5,000 employees. SK hynix is based in South Korea (founded in 1983) with Unknown. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.
Market Signals
Recent Market Signals & Activity: AMD vs SK hynix
Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.
AMD
Recent Signals
- ·CNBC TechnologyFinancials
AMD Beats Q3 Estimates, Data Center Revenue Surges 45%
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) reported third-quarter earnings that beat Wall Street expectations, with revenue jumping 45% year-over-year to $13.38 billion, driven by booming sales of AI chips. Data center revenue nearly doubled, accounting for 64% of total revenue. CEO Lisa Su said she expects server revenue to double year-over-year in 2027 and data center AI growth to accelerate even faster than previously projected. The company's stock rose 8% in extended trading before paring gains amid election results. AMD also highlighted growing adoption of its Helios rack-scale systems by major customers like Meta, Microsoft, Anthropic, OpenAI, and Oracle. The company expects Q4 revenue of about $17 billion, beating estimates. AMD's performance comes amid industry fears of overspending on AI infrastructure, but strong demand for AI chips, especially for agentic AI applications, is fueling growth.
- AMD reported Q3 revenue of $13.38 billion, beating estimates of $13.09 billion.
- Data center revenue nearly doubled year-over-year, now accounting for 64% of total revenue.
- CEO Lisa Su expects server revenue to double in 2027 and data center AI growth to accelerate.
- ·PR Newswire: Advertising & MarketingInfrastructure
OneQode signs 14 MW AI capacity deal with AdaniConneX
OneQode, a global AI infrastructure operator, has signed an agreement with AdaniConneX, a leading Indian data center provider, for 14 MW of data center capacity in Siruseri Sipcot, Chennai, India. This marks OneQode's first major AI infrastructure deployment in India, supporting large-scale AI training, inference, enterprise AI, and sovereign AI workloads. The deployment is part of OneQode's wider Asia-Pacific expansion, alongside its Thailand presence. Discussions are ongoing for additional capacity up to 114 MW, which could generate over US$6 billion in GPUaaS TCV revenue. The Chennai site will connect to OneQode's global network of 30+ data centers across five continents, leveraging its low-latency carrier network. This builds on OneQode's collaboration with AMD to deploy AMD Instinct GPUs and plans for the AMD Helios rack-scale solution.
- OneQode signed a 14 MW data center capacity agreement with AdaniConneX in Chennai, India.
- The agreement marks OneQode's first major AI infrastructure deployment in India.
- Discussions for expansion up to 114 MW are ongoing, potentially generating over US$6 billion in GPUaaS TCV revenue.
- ·ChipstratInfrastructure
Memory Right-Sizing Could Reshape HBM Demand, Analyst Says
Memory demand is increasingly determined by accelerator architecture, as discussed in a Chipstrat analyst's review of Micron's Technology and Product Webinar. Customers are 'right-sizing' memory for specific workloads, leading to potential reductions in HBM content per accelerator. The analyst highlights that disaggregated inference splits into compute-bound prefill and memory-bound decode phases, each potentially requiring different memory types and capacities. Examples include AMD's MI455X with 432 GB HBM4, Nvidia's Rubin with 288 GB, and Rubin CPX with GDDR7 instead of HBM. Startups like Positron are offering configurable memory capacities, skipping HBM for LPDDR5X. This shift impacts memory vendors' bit volumes and product mix, affecting margins and wafer trade ratios. Micron, which co-designs custom base dies with customers from HBM4E, is urged to better articulate its strategy, especially regarding who captures value when customers put their own logic in the base die.
- Micron held its Technology and Product Webinar on October 27, 2026.
- Analyst cites AMD's MI455X with 432 GB HBM4 and Nvidia's Rubin with 288 GB as examples of varying HBM capacities.
- Nvidia's Rubin CPX uses 128 GB GDDR7 and no HBM, indicating a trend towards cheaper memory.
SK hynix
Recent Signals
- ·SEC APIfinancials
6-K Financial Filing Analysis for SK hynix (2026-10-26)
SK hynix Inc. reported the completion of its open-market treasury share buyback program conducted between August 20, 2026, and October 21, 2026, executed via SK Securities Co., Ltd. The company acquired 23,693,272 common shares out of 23,722,080 shares ordered, at a volume-weighted average price of KRW 1,688,426 per share, representing an aggregate investment of KRW 40,004,339,063,500 (approx. KRW 40.0 trillion). Following this acquisition, SK hynix's total treasury share holding stands at 25,319,041 common shares, or 3.47% of total shares issued, carrying a book value of KRW 40,101,023 million including commissions. The share count of largest shareholder SK square Co., Ltd. remained unchanged at 146,100,000 common shares.
- SK hynix acquired 23,693,272 common shares between August 20, 2026, and October 21, 2026, for an aggregate acquisition price of KRW 40,004,339,063,500.
- The volume-weighted average purchase price per share was KRW 1,688,426, executed through broker SK Securities Co., Ltd.
- Post-transaction, total treasury shares held increased to 25,319,041 common shares (3.47% of total issued shares) with a book value of KRW 40,101,023 million.
- ·SEC APIfinancials
6-K/A Financial Filing Analysis for SK hynix (2026-10-26)
SK hynix Inc. filed an amendment (Form 6-K/A) regarding its previously announced treasury share cancellation, following the completion of its share buyback program conducted from August 20, 2026, to October 23, 2026. The company finalized the acquisition of 23,693,272 common shares, reflecting adjustments due to market share price movements during the acquisition window. The aggregate cancellation value totals KRW 40,004,339,063,500, with the formal cancellation scheduled for November 5, 2026. Executed under Korean Commercial Act provisions utilizing distributable profits, the cancellation reduces total issued share count without altering stated capital, representing a major shareholder value accretive initiative.
- SK hynix finalized the acquisition and scheduled cancellation of 23,693,272 common shares, adjusted for share price fluctuations during the buyback window.
- The total estimated aggregate cancellation value stands at KRW 40,004,339,063,500, representing the direct acquisition cost excluding brokerage fees.
- The acquisition concluded on October 23, 2026, and the formal cancellation is scheduled for November 5, 2026, reducing outstanding shares without impacting legal stated capital.
- ·SEC APIfinancials
6-K Financial Filing Analysis for SK hynix (2026-10-28)
On October 28, 2026, SK hynix Inc.'s Board of Directors authorized a massive open-market treasury share repurchase program valued at approximately Won 20.01 trillion (~14.92 million common shares). The acquisition is scheduled to run from October 29, 2026, through January 28, 2027, executed via brokerage agents SK Securities and NH Investment & Securities. The daily purchase order is capped at 1,492,000 common shares. The capital allocation is split into two strategic objectives: approximately Won 10 trillion is earmarked directly for enhancing shareholder value, while the remaining approximately Won 10 trillion is designated for equity-based compensation and employee bonuses. Prior to this authorization, SK hynix held 25,319,041 common shares (3.47% of shares outstanding). The aggressive buyback underscores the company's robust balance sheet and commitment to capital return alongside long-term talent retention.
- Approved open-market acquisition of up to 14,920,000 common shares for an estimated aggregate value of Won 20,007,720,000,000, running from October 29, 2026, to January 28, 2027.
- Repurchase funds are divided evenly: approximately Won 10 trillion to improve shareholder return and Won 10 trillion for executive and employee equity compensation.
- The maximum daily purchase limit is established at 1,492,000 shares, executed through brokers SK Securities Co., Ltd. and NH Investment & Securities Co., Ltd.
Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.
Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners AMD and SK hynix share across the market ecosystem.
Unlock full capability matrix, client overlaps & technology stacks
