ACPU

Retailer & Marketplace · vs · Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) Brand · Advertiser / Brand

Academy Sports + Outdoors vs PUMA

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

Academy Sports + Outdoors · vs · PUMA
Market Cluster / Sector
Academy Sports + OutdoorsRetailer & Marketplace
PUMADirect-to-Consumer (D2C) Brand · Advertiser / Brand
Platform Focus
Academy Sports + Outdoors

US sporting goods retailer with omnichannel commerce and loyalty ecosystem.

PUMA

Global sportswear brand selling footwear, apparel and accessories direct.

Company Size
Academy Sports + Outdoors>5,000 employees
PUMA>5,000 employees
Headquarters
Academy Sports + OutdoorsUnited States
PUMAGermany
Year Founded
Academy Sports + Outdoors1938
PUMA1948

Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Academy Sports + Outdoors and PUMA

Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.

Compare in PlatformInstant access · 1-click via Google/LinkedIn

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between Academy Sports + Outdoors and PUMA?

When comparing Academy Sports + Outdoors and PUMA, both platforms operate within the In-App and Display, Web & Mobile ecosystem. Academy Sports + Outdoors is positioned as US sporting goods retailer with omnichannel commerce and loyalty ecosystem, whereas PUMA focuses on Global sportswear brand selling footwear, apparel and accessories direct. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to Academy Sports + Outdoors and PUMA?

When evaluating Academy Sports + Outdoors and PUMA, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in In-App and Display, Web & Mobile. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Academy Sports + Outdoors and PUMA compare?

Academy Sports + Outdoors is headquartered in United States (founded in 1938) with >5,000 employees. PUMA is based in Germany (founded in 1948) with >5,000 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: Academy Sports + Outdoors vs PUMA

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

AC

Academy Sports + Outdoors

Recent Signals

  • ·SEC APIfinancials

    8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Academy Sports + Outdoors (2026-09-09)

    On September 9, 2026, Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. filed a Form 8-K to furnish its financial results for the second quarter ended August 1, 2026. Under Item 2.02 and Item 7.01, the company announced the issuance of its quarterly earnings press release and published its accompanying Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Presentation on its investor relations website. The filing serves as the official regulatory mechanism to make the quarterly performance metrics and management disclosures publicly available to market participants.

    • Furnished financial results for the second fiscal quarter ended August 1, 2026 via press release (Exhibit 99.1).
    • Released the Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Presentation to the corporate investor relations portal (Exhibit 99.2).
    • Filed under Items 2.02 and 7.01, signed by Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary Brandy Treadway.
  • ·SEC APIfinancials

    10-Q Financial Filing Analysis for Academy Sports + Outdoors (2026-09-09)

    Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. filed its Form 10-Q for the second quarter ended August 1, 2026, reporting net sales of $1.65 billion, a 3.0% increase year-over-year, driven by strength in sports, recreation, and outdoor categories, alongside a 14.1% increase in e-commerce sales. Gross margin expanded 440 basis points to 40.4%, bolstered by $83.7 million in one-time IEEPA tariff refunds recorded as a reduction to cost of goods sold, partially offset by a $72.2 million remittance to a third-party buyer recorded in other expense. Net income reached $137.9 million ($2.17 diluted EPS), compared to $125.4 million ($1.85 diluted EPS) in Q2 2025. During the quarter, the company completed a debt refinancing by issuing $500 million of 5.875% Senior Secured Notes due 2031 and amending its $1.0 billion ABL Facility to extend maturity through May 2031, using the proceeds to fully redeem its 6.00% 2020 Notes and prepay its outstanding Term Loan. Academy also continued its capital return strategy, repurchasing 1.61 million shares for $82.9 million and declaring a quarterly dividend of $0.15 per share.

    • Q2 2026 net sales rose 3.0% year-over-year to $1.65 billion with e-commerce growing 14.1%, while net income increased 9.9% to $137.9 million ($2.17 diluted EPS).
    • Issued $500.0 million in 5.875% Senior Secured Notes due May 2031 and extended the $1.0 billion ABL Facility to 2031 to fully refinance the 2020 Notes and prepay the remaining Term Loan balance.
    • Repurchased 1,608,528 shares of common stock for $82.9 million in Q2 ($182.1 million YTD), leaving $256.1 million authorized under the 2024 Share Repurchase Program.
PU

PUMA

Recent Signals

  • ·PUMA

    What Motivates Mondo to Keep Raising the Bar

    PUMA published an interview between CEO Arthur Hoeld and 15-time pole vault world record holder Armand 'Mondo' Duplantis. The conversation highlights Duplantis' unconventional technique, competitive mindset, and his equipment collaboration with PUMA since 2019. Key technological points include the integration of NITRO foam technology and 'THE CLAW', a carbon plate extension designed to enhance sprint traction and runway speed.

    • PUMA CEO Arthur Hoeld interviewed 15-time pole vault world record holder Armand 'Mondo' Duplantis on competition and product engineering.
    • Duplantis has been partnered with PUMA since 2019, collaborating on custom spike designs.
    • PUMA developed 'THE CLAW', an extension of the carbon plate at the front of sprint spikes designed to enhance traction and speed on the runway.
  • ·PUMA

    PUMA Q3 2026 sales performance improves sequentially – FY 2026 outlook updated

    PUMA released its Q3 2026 results, reporting sequential sales improvement and updating its full-year 2026 outlook.

  • ·Retail-NewsFinancials

    PUMA Q3 Revenue Falls, Operating Loss Reported

    PUMA reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of €1.78 billion, a currency-adjusted decline of 6.3% year-over-year. The company posted an operating loss of €11.4 million, compared to a profit of €16.2 million in the prior year, due to ongoing restructuring, higher costs, and weak demand in Europe and North America. EMEA sales fell 11.5% and North America dropped 17.2%, while Asia-Pacific grew 10% boosted by Speedcat sneakers. The gross margin improved to 49.5% thanks to lower input costs and tariff refunds. Direct-to-consumer sales, including e-commerce up 7.8%, gained share. Free cash flow turned positive at €92 million, and inventory fell 24.3%. The company narrowed its full-year EBIT guidance to a loss of €80-130 million, and ANTA Sports became its largest shareholder in October.

    • PUMA reported Q3 2026 revenue of €1.78 billion, a currency-adjusted decline of 6.3%.
    • Operating loss of €11.4 million, compared to a profit of €16.2 million in Q3 2025.
    • EMEA sales fell 11.5%, North America dropped 17.2%, while Asia-Pacific grew 10%.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Academy Sports + Outdoors and PUMA share across the market ecosystem.