Retailer & Marketplace
Abercrombie & Fitch vs J.Crew
Structured technology and market comparison · 2026
Direct Feature Comparison
Abercrombie & Fitch · vs · J.CrewPublic fashion retailer with direct-to-consumer digital commerce.
US apparel retailer with omnichannel e-commerce and loyalty.
Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Abercrombie & Fitch and J.Crew
Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.
Comparison Analysis
What is the main difference between Abercrombie & Fitch and J.Crew?
When comparing Abercrombie & Fitch and J.Crew, both platforms operate within the Loyalty Management Platform, In-App, and Retailer & Marketplace ecosystem. Abercrombie & Fitch is positioned as Public fashion retailer with direct-to-consumer digital commerce, whereas J.Crew focuses on US apparel retailer with omnichannel e-commerce and loyalty. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.
What are the top alternatives to Abercrombie & Fitch and J.Crew?
When evaluating Abercrombie & Fitch and J.Crew, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Loyalty Management Platform, In-App, and Retailer & Marketplace. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.
How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Abercrombie & Fitch and J.Crew compare?
Abercrombie & Fitch is headquartered in United States (founded in 1892) with >5,000 employees. J.Crew is based in United States (founding year unrecorded) with >5,000 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.
Market Signals
Recent Market Signals & Activity: Abercrombie & Fitch vs J.Crew
Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.
Abercrombie & Fitch
Recent Signals
- ·SEC APIfinancials
8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Hollister Co. (2026-08-26)
On August 26, 2026, Abercrombie & Fitch Co. furnished a Form 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) announcing its unaudited financial results for the second quarter ended August 1, 2026. The full earnings press release was issued and incorporated via Exhibit 99.1. The filing serves as the formal SEC notice furnishing Q2 FY2026 operating results.
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. reported unaudited financial results for the second fiscal quarter ended August 1, 2026.
- The earnings announcement was furnished via Exhibit 99.1 pursuant to Item 2.02 of Form 8-K on August 26, 2026.
- The filing was authorized and signed by Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Robert J. Ball.
- ·SEC APIfinancials
10-Q Financial Filing Analysis for Abercrombie & Fitch (2026-09-04)
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. reported strong financial performance for the second quarter of fiscal 2026 ended August 1, 2026, with net sales increasing 5% year-over-year to $1.27 billion, driven by mid-single-digit average unit retail (AUR) expansion and new store additions. Operating income rose 22% to $252.7 million (a 19.9% operating margin), bolstered by an approximately $100 million refund of previously paid tariffs under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) following a favorable U.S. Supreme Court ruling. Diluted earnings per share reached $4.17 compared to $2.91 in the prior-year period. Net income attributable to the company rose to $183.7 million. A&F continues to execute its store modernization strategy, opening 24 new stores and completing 40 remodels year-to-date while returning capital via $282 million in share repurchases during the first half.
- Q2 net sales grew 5% year-over-year to $1.267 billion, with Abercrombie brand sales up 8% to $596.8 million and Hollister sales up 2% to $669.9 million.
- Operating income increased to $252.7 million (19.9% margin) and net income attributable to A&F reached $183.7 million ($4.17 diluted EPS), benefiting from $100 million in IEEPA tariff refunds credited to cost of sales.
- Operating cash flow surged to $313.4 million for the 26 weeks ended August 1, 2026, while the company repurchased 3.2 million shares for $284.7 million.
J.Crew
Recent Signals
- ·Retail DiveFinancials
Nuuly Drives Urban Outfitters' Record Q2 2026 Revenue
Urban Outfitters Inc. reported record second-quarter net sales of $1.7 billion, a 10.4% year-over-year increase. The growth was significantly fueled by its clothing rental subscription business, Nuuly, which posted a 28.6% net sales increase to $179 million and added over 113,000 active subscribers. To sustain this momentum, Nuuly is enhancing its digital customer experience by upgrading its recommendation personalization engine—drawing UX inspiration from streaming giants like Netflix—and introducing a custom fit guidance engine. Additionally, Nuuly is expanding its brand assortment with upcoming launches from Nike and J.Crew, and has rolled out a Gen Z-targeted microdrama campaign for Fall 2026 while scaling its fulfillment infrastructure to support up to 1.2 million subscribers.
- Urban Outfitters Inc. achieved record Q2 net sales of $1.7 billion, up 10.4% year over year.
- Nuuly rental subscription net sales grew 28.6% to $179 million, adding 113,000 average active subscribers.
- Nuuly upgraded its personalization engine to offer smarter style and brand recommendations inspired by Netflix and Disney+.
Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.
Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Abercrombie & Fitch and J.Crew share across the market ecosystem.
Unlock full capability matrix, client overlaps & technology stacks
