TD Bank Group (TD)
North American bank serving retail, business and capital markets clients.
Available information varies by company and source.
Profile record updated:
Company facts
- Official name
- The Toronto-Dominion Bank
- Entity type
- COMPANY
- Founded
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 66 Wellington Street West, TD Bank Tower, Toronto, Ontario, M5K 1A2
- Company size
- >5,000
- Market role
- Other / Non-Digital Advertising Relevant
- Ticker
- TD
- Official website
- td.com
What TD Bank Group (TD) does
TD operates an integrated banking model built on deposit gathering, lending, payments, wealth management and capital markets services. It creates value by acquiring low-cost deposits, extending credit, monetising transaction flows, cross-selling investment and advisory products, and using digital channels to increase customer retention and lower cost-to-serve. Its software interfaces support banking relationships rather than acting as independent SaaS revenue lines.
Category differentiation
TD Bank Group is a diversified banking and financial services institution, not an adtech, martech or enterprise SaaS vendor. Its digital platforms are banking service channels tied to regulated financial products.
Strategic context
AI-supported assessment from the existing company research; distinguish interpretation from sourced facts.
The Toronto-Dominion Bank is a Canadian multinational banking and financial services group operating as TD Bank Group across Canada, the United States and selected international markets. It serves retail banking customers, small and medium-sized businesses, corporate treasury teams, investors, and capital markets clients through a mix of branch, digital and institutional channels. Its product estate includes consumer online and mobile banking, business banking portals, treasury management, FX execution, brokerage and wealth management platforms. TD generates revenue primarily from net interest income on deposits and lending, supplemented by account and transaction fees, wealth and advisory fees, trading commissions, FX spreads and capital markets activity. Its digital products are not standalone software businesses; they function as service delivery layers that deepen customer relationships, raise product penetration and reduce servicing costs. Current strategy centres on North American scale, AI-enabled efficiency, structural cost reduction and remediation of U.S. BSA/AML controls.
Company news briefing
Briefing updated:
TD Bank Group maintains its involvement in ongoing financial arrangements and debt structuring through TD Securities while continuing routine regulatory reporting via Form 6-K and FWP filings. These activities underscore the bank's consistent compliance and active participation in corporate financial commitments.
Business model & monetisation
TD monetises through net interest margin on deposits and loans, monthly account and service fees, payment and wire fees, wealth management and advisory fees, trading commissions, foreign exchange spreads and broader capital markets income. Digital platforms such as Online Banking, the TD Bank app, TD Business Central, TD eTreasury and TDFX are bundled into broader banking relationships and drive monetisation indirectly through balances, transaction volume, client retention and cross-sell.
- Net interest income from deposits and lending
- Balance-sheet spread income
- Account, payment and transaction fees
- Service Fee
- Wealth management and advisory fees
- Service Fee
- Trading commissions and FX spreads
- Pay-per-Use
- Capital markets and securities income
- Service Fee
Products & capabilities
No products with linked sources are available in this view.
Products & market categories
Media Channel
Technology
Recent recorded signals
Dates refer to the source publication. Older entries are historical context, not evidence of a new event.
6-K Financial Filing Analysis for TD Bank Group (TD) (2026-09-04)
financials · Recorded impact score: 3.2/5
The Toronto-Dominion Bank (TD) filed a Form 6-K on September 4, 2026, furnishing a press release dated September 3, 2026, announcing senior leadership appointments designed to accelerate the bank's operational strategy. The filing serves as the regulatory notice incorporating these strategic executive management changes into TD Bank Group's ongoing U.S. registration statements.
- TD Bank Group announced senior leadership appointments on September 3, 2026, aimed at accelerating business strategy execution.
- The Form 6-K was executed and submitted to the SEC on behalf of the registrant by Sue-Anne Fox, Associate Vice President, Legal, Treasury and Corporate Securities.
Explore company relationships
Questions about TD Bank Group (TD)
What is TD Bank Group (TD)?
TD Bank Group is a Canadian multinational bank providing retail, business, wealth and capital markets services across North America.
Who uses TD Bank Group (TD)?
Its customers include personal banking clients, SMEs, corporate treasury teams, investors and institutional market participants.
How does TD Bank Group (TD) make money?
It earns money from lending spreads, deposits, account and transaction fees, wealth fees, trading commissions, FX spreads and capital markets activity.
Sources & coverage
This profile uses public, official and technically observable information. Missing information does not prove that a product or relationship does not exist. The list below does not imply that every profile statement has been verified.
17 publicly documented primary sources and citations linked across the market graph.
Continue your research on TD Bank Group (TD)
Explorer includes additional company details, a Watchlist for up to 25 companies and your personal Strategic Intelligence Agent. It monitors your market daily and delivers tailored briefings with clear strategic context whenever relevant news occurs.
Free, with no time limit.
