Retailer & Marketplace · vs · Retailer & Marketplace

Raneen vs Sharaf Group

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

Raneen · vs · Sharaf Group
Primary Market / Role
RaneenRetailer & Marketplace
Sharaf GroupRetailer & Marketplace
Platform Focus
Raneen

Egyptian omnichannel retailer and household goods marketplace.

Sharaf Group

UAE conglomerate spanning retail, logistics, travel and retail media.

Company Size
Raneen1,001–5,000 employees
Sharaf Group>5,000 employees
Headquarters
RaneenEG
Sharaf GroupAE
Year Founded
Raneen1996
Sharaf Group1968

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between Raneen and Sharaf Group?

When comparing Raneen and Sharaf Group, both platforms operate within the E-Commerce Platform, Display, Web & Mobile, and Retailer & Marketplace ecosystem. Raneen is positioned as Egyptian omnichannel retailer and household goods marketplace, whereas Sharaf Group focuses on UAE conglomerate spanning retail, logistics, travel and retail media. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to Raneen and Sharaf Group?

When evaluating Raneen and Sharaf Group, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in E-Commerce Platform, Display, Web & Mobile, and Retailer & Marketplace. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Raneen and Sharaf Group share across the market ecosystem.