LIVA

Private Equity, VC & Investor

Lightspeed Venture Partners vs Valar

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

Lightspeed Venture Partners · vs · Valar
Market Cluster / Sector
Lightspeed Venture PartnersPrivate Equity, VC & Investor
ValarPrivate Equity, VC & Investor
Platform Focus
Lightspeed Venture Partners

Global venture capital firm backing early and growth-stage companies.

Valar

Global venture capital firm investing in technology companies.

Company Size
Lightspeed Venture Partners201–500 employees
Valar50–200 employees
Headquarters
Lightspeed Venture PartnersUS
ValarUS
Year Founded
Lightspeed Venture Partners2000
ValarUnknown

Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Lightspeed Venture Partners and Valar

Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.

Compare free in ExplorerFree · No credit card · 1-click via Google/LinkedIn

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between Lightspeed Venture Partners and Valar?

When comparing Lightspeed Venture Partners and Valar, both platforms operate within the Private Equity, VC & Investor ecosystem. Lightspeed Venture Partners is positioned as Global venture capital firm backing early and growth-stage companies, whereas Valar focuses on Global venture capital firm investing in technology companies. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to Lightspeed Venture Partners and Valar?

When evaluating Lightspeed Venture Partners and Valar, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Private Equity, VC & Investor. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Lightspeed Venture Partners and Valar compare?

Lightspeed Venture Partners is headquartered in US (founded in 2000) with 201–500 employees. Valar is based in US (founding year unrecorded) with 50–200 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: Lightspeed Venture Partners vs Valar

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

LI

Lightspeed Venture Partners

Recent Signals

  • ·techcrunchAI Evaluation / Funding

    AI Leaderboard Arena Raises $200M at $3.1B Valuation

    Arena, the AI leaderboard platform formerly known as Chatbot Arena and LMArena, has raised a $200 million Series B round at a $3.1 billion valuation. The round was led by Lightspeed Venture Partners and Khosla Ventures, with participation from Salesforce Ventures, 01 Advisors, Dell Technologies Capital, Endeavor Catalyst, a16z, and Felicis. This follows the company's announcement in June of reaching $100 million in annualized run-rate revenue. Arena provides a crowdsourced platform for rating AI model outputs and generates revenue through its paid AI Evaluations service. The company plans to develop a ranking system for AI agents, including an Alignment Index that measures behaviors like unauthorized actions and misattributing sources. Arena's valuation has nearly doubled from $1.7 billion post-money in January. However, the company has faced criticism from Cohere Labs researchers over alleged bias towards large AI providers.

    • Arena raised a $200 million Series B round at a $3.1 billion valuation.
    • The round was led by Lightspeed Venture Partners and Khosla Ventures.
    • Arena reached $100 million in annualized run-rate revenue in June 2026.
  • ·Trending Topics (DACH/CEE Innovation & Tech)AI

    Harvey Raises $550 Million at $15.5 Billion Valuation

    AI-native legal tech startup Harvey has raised $550 million in a funding round co-led by Diffusion and Lightspeed Venture Partners, boosting its valuation to $15.5 billion. The company, which provides an operating system for legal and professional services, is used by over 200,000 lawyers across 2,400 law firms globally, including Fortune 500 companies. The funds will support expanding its knowledge base capabilities. Additionally, Harvey announced the acquisition of Guardrails AI, a security platform for AI agents, marking its fourth acquisition this year to enhance reliability in agentic AI. This deal underscores investor confidence in AI-native software, which commands premium multiples compared to traditional SaaS, and highlights the broader market trend of paying substantial premiums for genuinely AI-native companies.

    • Harvey raised $550 million in a funding round led by Diffusion and Lightspeed Venture Partners, valuing the company at $15.5 billion.
    • Harvey acquired Guardrails AI, an AI security platform for AI agents, as its fourth acquisition this year.
    • Harvey serves over 200,000 lawyers at 2,400 law firms globally, including Fortune 500 companies.
VA

Valar

Recent Signals

No recent market signals documented for Valar in the current tracking window.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Lightspeed Venture Partners and Valar share across the market ecosystem.