J.PU

Retailer & Marketplace · vs · Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) Brand · Advertiser / Brand

J.Crew vs PUMA

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

J.Crew · vs · PUMA
Market Cluster / Sector
J.CrewRetailer & Marketplace
PUMADirect-to-Consumer (D2C) Brand · Advertiser / Brand
Platform Focus
J.Crew

US apparel retailer with omnichannel e-commerce and loyalty.

PUMA

Global sportswear brand selling footwear, apparel and accessories direct.

Company Size
J.Crew>5,000 employees
PUMA>5,000 employees
Headquarters
J.CrewUnited States
PUMAGermany
Year Founded
J.CrewUnknown
PUMA1948

Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for J.Crew and PUMA

Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.

Compare in PlatformInstant access · 1-click via Google/LinkedIn

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between J.Crew and PUMA?

When comparing J.Crew and PUMA, both platforms operate within the In-App and Display, Web & Mobile ecosystem. J.Crew is positioned as US apparel retailer with omnichannel e-commerce and loyalty, whereas PUMA focuses on Global sportswear brand selling footwear, apparel and accessories direct. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to J.Crew and PUMA?

When evaluating J.Crew and PUMA, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in In-App and Display, Web & Mobile. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of J.Crew and PUMA compare?

J.Crew is headquartered in United States (founding year unrecorded) with >5,000 employees. PUMA is based in Germany (founded in 1948) with >5,000 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: J.Crew vs PUMA

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

J.

J.Crew

Recent Signals

  • ·Retail DiveFinancials

    Nuuly Drives Urban Outfitters' Record Q2 2026 Revenue

    Urban Outfitters Inc. reported record second-quarter net sales of $1.7 billion, a 10.4% year-over-year increase. The growth was significantly fueled by its clothing rental subscription business, Nuuly, which posted a 28.6% net sales increase to $179 million and added over 113,000 active subscribers. To sustain this momentum, Nuuly is enhancing its digital customer experience by upgrading its recommendation personalization engine—drawing UX inspiration from streaming giants like Netflix—and introducing a custom fit guidance engine. Additionally, Nuuly is expanding its brand assortment with upcoming launches from Nike and J.Crew, and has rolled out a Gen Z-targeted microdrama campaign for Fall 2026 while scaling its fulfillment infrastructure to support up to 1.2 million subscribers.

    • Urban Outfitters Inc. achieved record Q2 net sales of $1.7 billion, up 10.4% year over year.
    • Nuuly rental subscription net sales grew 28.6% to $179 million, adding 113,000 average active subscribers.
    • Nuuly upgraded its personalization engine to offer smarter style and brand recommendations inspired by Netflix and Disney+.
PU

PUMA

Recent Signals

  • ·PUMA

    What Motivates Mondo to Keep Raising the Bar

    New article added to PUMA's Catch Up magazine featuring an interview with Mondo Duplantis on what motivates him to keep raising the bar.

  • ·PUMA

    PUMA Q3 2026 sales performance improves sequentially – FY 2026 outlook updated

    PUMA released its Q3 2026 results, reporting sequential sales improvement and updating its full-year 2026 outlook.

  • ·Retail-NewsFinancials

    PUMA Q3 Revenue Falls, Operating Loss Reported

    PUMA reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of €1.78 billion, a currency-adjusted decline of 6.3% year-over-year. The company posted an operating loss of €11.4 million, compared to a profit of €16.2 million in the prior year, due to ongoing restructuring, higher costs, and weak demand in Europe and North America. EMEA sales fell 11.5% and North America dropped 17.2%, while Asia-Pacific grew 10% boosted by Speedcat sneakers. The gross margin improved to 49.5% thanks to lower input costs and tariff refunds. Direct-to-consumer sales, including e-commerce up 7.8%, gained share. Free cash flow turned positive at €92 million, and inventory fell 24.3%. The company narrowed its full-year EBIT guidance to a loss of €80-130 million, and ANTA Sports became its largest shareholder in October.

    • PUMA reported Q3 2026 revenue of €1.78 billion, a currency-adjusted decline of 6.3%.
    • Operating loss of €11.4 million, compared to a profit of €16.2 million in Q3 2025.
    • EMEA sales fell 11.5%, North America dropped 17.2%, while Asia-Pacific grew 10%.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners J.Crew and PUMA share across the market ecosystem.