INIR

B2B SaaS Provider

Intel vs IREN

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

Intel · vs · IREN
Market Cluster / Sector
IntelB2B SaaS Provider
IRENB2B SaaS Provider
Platform Focus
Intel

Computing infrastructure company combining chips, AI tooling and enterprise platforms.

IREN

Renewable-powered AI cloud, GPU compute and data-centre infrastructure operator.

Company Size
Intel>5,000 employees
IREN201–500 employees
Headquarters
IntelUnited States
IRENAustralia
Year Founded
Intel1968
IREN2018

Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Intel and IREN

Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.

Compare in PlatformInstant access · 1-click via Google/LinkedIn

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between Intel and IREN?

When comparing Intel and IREN, both platforms operate within the Cloud Data Warehouse / Data Lake and B2B SaaS Provider ecosystem. Intel is positioned as Computing infrastructure company combining chips, AI tooling and enterprise platforms, whereas IREN focuses on Renewable-powered AI cloud, GPU compute and data-centre infrastructure operator. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to Intel and IREN?

When evaluating Intel and IREN, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Cloud Data Warehouse / Data Lake and B2B SaaS Provider. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Intel and IREN compare?

Intel is headquartered in United States (founded in 1968) with >5,000 employees. IREN is based in Australia (founded in 2018) with 201–500 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: Intel vs IREN

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

IN

Intel

Recent Signals

  • ·CNBC TechnologyFinancials

    Apple's mixed Q4 results lead to price target raise

    Apple reported fiscal Q4 2026 revenue of $114.48 billion, up 12% year-over-year, beating expectations. Earnings per share rose 14% to $2.10. However, guidance for the December quarter, while revenue above forecasts, showed slower Services growth and lower gross margins due to rising memory costs. The stock fell about 3% in after-hours trading before stabilizing. CNBC's Investing Club raised its price target from $340 to $360, maintaining a 'hold' rating. Key highlights include 17.5% growth in iPhone sales, 24% growth in Mac sales, strong performance in Greater China, and the successful launch of the foldable iPhone Duo. The company also repurchased $24 billion in stock during the quarter. CEO John Ternus emphasized the iPhone's role as an AI hub.

    • Apple's Q4 FY2026 revenue was $114.48 billion, up 12% year over year, beating estimates of $113.39 billion.
    • Earnings per share reached $2.10, up 14% and above the $1.99 consensus.
    • Services revenue grew just below 10% to $31.57 billion, slightly missing estimates.
  • ·CNBC TechnologyFinancials

    AMD Beats Q3 Estimates, Data Center Revenue Surges 45%

    Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) reported third-quarter earnings that beat Wall Street expectations, with revenue jumping 45% year-over-year to $13.38 billion, driven by booming sales of AI chips. Data center revenue nearly doubled, accounting for 64% of total revenue. CEO Lisa Su said she expects server revenue to double year-over-year in 2027 and data center AI growth to accelerate even faster than previously projected. The company's stock rose 8% in extended trading before paring gains amid election results. AMD also highlighted growing adoption of its Helios rack-scale systems by major customers like Meta, Microsoft, Anthropic, OpenAI, and Oracle. The company expects Q4 revenue of about $17 billion, beating estimates. AMD's performance comes amid industry fears of overspending on AI infrastructure, but strong demand for AI chips, especially for agentic AI applications, is fueling growth.

    • AMD reported Q3 revenue of $13.38 billion, beating estimates of $13.09 billion.
    • Data center revenue nearly doubled year-over-year, now accounting for 64% of total revenue.
    • CEO Lisa Su expects server revenue to double in 2027 and data center AI growth to accelerate.
  • ·SEC APIfinancials

    8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Intel (2026-10-29)

    On October 29, 2026, Intel Corporation filed a Current Report on Form 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) announcing the release of its financial results for the third quarter ended September 26, 2026. The filing references Exhibit 99.1, an accompanying earnings press release detailing Q3 2026 GAAP and non-GAAP performance metrics, management reconciliations, and forward-looking guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026. The submission serves as the formal SEC furnishing of Intel's quarterly earnings release and associated conference call materials.

    • Intel Corporation furnished its Q3 2026 financial results for the fiscal period ended September 26, 2026, via an earnings press release issued on October 29, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1).
    • The filing includes forward-looking statements and financial guidance relating to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, along with associated non-GAAP reconciliations.
    • The report was formally signed and authorized by Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer David Zinsner on October 29, 2026.
IR

IREN

Recent Signals

  • ·CNBC InvestingFinancials

    AMD Stands Out as AI Trade Fractures

    As the AI trade shows signs of cracking, with recent selloffs in CoreWeave and IREN and growing concerns about AI infrastructure spending, CNBC's Options Action contributor Michael Khouw identifies Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) as a standout investment opportunity. Despite AMD's 8.1% drop following Meta's financing plans and a supply warning from Lam Research, Khouw's quantitative screen highlights AMD as the only major chipmaker meeting all criteria for outperformance. These criteria include price above the 200-day moving average, revenue and EPS growth exceeding S&P 500 benchmarks, rating upgrades, PEG below 3, and strong ROE/ROIC. Consensus estimates for Q3 2026 project EPS of $1.94 on revenue of $13.06 billion, representing year-over-year growth of 62% and 41% respectively. CEO Lisa Su recently announced plans to substantially increase supply in 2027 to meet surging AI demand. The article also discusses an options strategy—a call spread risk reversal—to manage the high implied volatility around earnings.

    • AMD's stock dropped 8.1% due to Meta's financing plans and a supply warning from Lam Research.
    • Consensus expects AMD Q3 2026 EPS of $1.94 on revenue of $13.06 billion.
    • AMD's year-over-year growth is projected at 62% for EPS and 41% for revenue.
  • ·SEC APIfinancials

    10-K Financial Filing Analysis for IREN (2026-08-27)

    IREN Limited filed its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, detailing its strategic transition from Bitcoin mining toward high-density AI Cloud Services and data center infrastructure. The company reported substantial business transformation, holding ~40MW of operational AI Cloud capacity alongside 23.2 EH/s (~380MW) of Bitcoin mining capacity earmarked for substantial decommissioning and reallocation to AI workloads by December 31, 2026. For FY 2026, IREN recorded a net loss of $702.6 million, compared to net income of $86.9 million in FY 2025, driven by intensive capital investments, hardware procurement, and expanding debt obligations. The company closed significant capital initiatives, including $3.6 billion in secured GPU debt financing in May 2026, and entered a strategic collaboration with NVIDIA enabling up to 5GW of DSX-aligned AI infrastructure deployments.

    • IREN incurred a consolidated net loss of $702.6 million for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, compared to a net income of $86.9 million for the prior fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.
    • Total outstanding indebtedness as of June 30, 2026, reached $7,976.0 million (comprising $7,705.6 million in debt and $270.4 million in finance leases), supported in part by a $3.6 billion GPU financing program executed in May 2026.
    • The company secured grid-connected power capacity representing approximately 5GW across North America, Europe, and Australia, while operating ~40MW of AI Cloud capacity and targeting completion of its Bitcoin mining phase-out by December 31, 2026.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Intel and IREN share across the market ecosystem.