INSP

Private Equity, VC & Investor

Insight Partners vs Spectrum Equity

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

Insight Partners · vs · Spectrum Equity
Market Cluster / Sector
Insight PartnersPrivate Equity, VC & Investor
Spectrum EquityPrivate Equity, VC & Investor
Platform Focus
Insight Partners

Software-focused private equity and venture investment firm.

Spectrum Equity

Growth equity investor focused on software, AI and data.

Company Size
Insight Partners501–1,000 employees
Spectrum Equity50–200 employees
Headquarters
Insight PartnersUS
Spectrum EquityUS
Year Founded
Insight Partners1995
Spectrum Equity1994

Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Insight Partners and Spectrum Equity

Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.

Compare free in ExplorerFree · No credit card · 1-click via Google/LinkedIn

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between Insight Partners and Spectrum Equity?

When comparing Insight Partners and Spectrum Equity, both platforms operate within the Private Equity, VC & Investor ecosystem. Insight Partners is positioned as Software-focused private equity and venture investment firm, whereas Spectrum Equity focuses on Growth equity investor focused on software, AI and data. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to Insight Partners and Spectrum Equity?

When evaluating Insight Partners and Spectrum Equity, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Private Equity, VC & Investor. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Insight Partners and Spectrum Equity compare?

Insight Partners is headquartered in US (founded in 1995) with 501–1,000 employees. Spectrum Equity is based in US (founded in 1994) with 50–200 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: Insight Partners vs Spectrum Equity

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

IN

Insight Partners

Recent Signals

  • ·techcrunchAI

    Snorkel AI raises $350M Series E, triples valuation to $3.5B

    Snorkel AI, a startup providing AI training data and simulated environments, has raised a $350 million Series E round at a $3.5 billion valuation, nearly tripling its previous $1.3 billion valuation from 17 months ago. The round was led by Insight Partners and S32, with participation from existing investors Addition, Lightspeed, Greylock, GV, and Wells Fargo. Snorkel has shifted from data-labeling software to offering complete datasets and reinforcement learning environments. The company reports an annualized revenue run rate of $375 million, an eighteenfold increase over the past year, driven by high demand from AI labs. The funding will support scaling its data-as-a-service offering.

    • Snorkel AI raised $350 million in a Series E round.
    • The Series E was led by Insight Partners and S32.
    • Snorkel AI's valuation is now $3.5 billion, up from $1.3 billion.
  • ·techcrunchEvent

    AI Agents as Startup Teammates: Disrupt Session Preview

    This article previews an upcoming TechCrunch Disrupt 2026 session titled 'Hiring When AI Is a Co-Founder,' featuring Josh Reeves (Gusto), Michelle Johnson (Insight Partners), and John Koelliker (Leland). The session explores how early-stage startups are integrating AI agents into their teams, taking on engineering, support, and operational tasks. The discussion focuses on the decision-making process for founders: what work to delegate to AI versus what should remain with humans, emphasizing judgment, accountability, and culture. The article highlights insights from each speaker, drawing on Gusto's data from 500,000+ companies, Insight Partners' scaling expertise, and Leland's talent platform perspective. It presents AI agents as a new option for startup resourcing, prompting a fundamental rethink of team design and the role of early employees in an AI-native world.

    • TechCrunch Disrupt 2026 will host a session called 'Hiring When AI Is a Co-Founder' featuring Gusto, Insight Partners, and Leland.
    • Josh Reeves is CEO of Gusto, which supports 500,000+ companies.
    • Michelle Johnson is SVP at Insight Partners and previously helped scale Flock Safety to $90M ARR.
  • ·techcrunchInvestment Strategy

    Insight Partners' Deven Parekh on Diversification Amid AI Concentration

    In an interview at TechCrunch's StrictlyVC event, Insight Partners' co-leader Deven Parekh discussed the firm's diversified investment strategy, contrasting with rivals' heavy concentration in frontier AI labs like OpenAI and Anthropic. Parekh highlighted Insight's $90 billion in assets under management, its approach to early-stage investing, and its recent returns of over $20 billion to LPs. He noted that the firm holds stakes in both OpenAI and Anthropic, seeing them as complementary plays. Parekh also commented on the competitive landscape, losing the Legora deal to General Catalyst, and expressed caution on physical AI. He discussed the upcoming IPOs of Anthropic and OpenAI, the concentration risk in venture funding, and the importance of liquidity. The interview covered Insight's portfolio reviews, its investment in Armis, and its philosophy of letting performance speak rather than being loud on social media.

    • Insight Partners manages $90 billion in assets under management.
    • Insight Partners has returned over $20 billion to LPs over the past two years.
    • Insight Partners owns stakes in OpenAI and Anthropic, viewing them as consumer and enterprise plays respectively.
SP

Spectrum Equity

Recent Signals

No recent market signals documented for Spectrum Equity in the current tracking window.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Insight Partners and Spectrum Equity share across the market ecosystem.