Private Equity, VC & Investor · vs · Private Equity, VC & Investor

b2venture vs Venture Kick

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

b2venture · vs · Venture Kick
Primary Market / Role
b2venturePrivate Equity, VC & Investor
Venture KickPrivate Equity, VC & Investor
Platform Focus
b2venture

Swiss venture capital firm backing European technology startups.

Venture Kick

Swiss philanthropic pre-seed funding for university spin-offs.

Company Size
b2venture10–49 employees
Venture KickUnknown
Headquarters
b2ventureCH
Venture KickCH
Year Founded
b2venture2000
Venture Kick2007

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between b2venture and Venture Kick?

When comparing b2venture and Venture Kick, both platforms operate within the Private Equity, VC & Investor ecosystem. b2venture is positioned as Swiss venture capital firm backing European technology startups, whereas Venture Kick focuses on Swiss philanthropic pre-seed funding for university spin-offs. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to b2venture and Venture Kick?

When evaluating b2venture and Venture Kick, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Private Equity, VC & Investor. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: b2venture vs Venture Kick

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

b2venture

Recent Signals

No recent market signals documented for b2venture in the current tracking window.

Venture Kick

Recent Signals

  • ·Tech.eu (European Tech & Deals)Space Technology

    Stellar Alpina secures €160K from Venture Kick

    Zurich-based space startup Stellar Alpina has raised €160,000 (CHF 150,000) from Venture Kick to develop compact rotating detonation rocket engines (RDREs) for in-space propulsion. The funding will support expanded testing infrastructure, further hotfire campaigns, and development of a first flight engine. Founded by Rick Röthlisberger, Simi Y. Wespi, Victor Elliesen, and Patrick Egli, the team emerged from ARIS, a Swiss academic spaceflight initiative. RDREs use continuously rotating supersonic combustion waves to generate thrust, offering potentially smaller, lighter, and more efficient propulsion for satellite maneuvers, orbital transfers, and future deep-space missions, addressing the growing need for in-space mobility as launch frequency increases.

    • Stellar Alpina secured €160,000 (CHF 150,000) from Venture Kick.
    • The funding will expand testing infrastructure and support hotfire campaigns.
    • The startup develops rotating detonation rocket engines (RDREs) for in-space propulsion.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners b2venture and Venture Kick share across the market ecosystem.