Private Equity, VC & Investor
ArrowMark Partners vs Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC
Structured technology and market comparison · 2026
Direct Feature Comparison
ArrowMark Partners · vs · Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLCEmployee-owned US investment manager focused on credit and bank assets.
Holding company with economic exposure to Oaktree asset management.
Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for ArrowMark Partners and Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC
Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.
Comparison Analysis
What is the main difference between ArrowMark Partners and Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC?
When comparing ArrowMark Partners and Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC, both platforms operate within the Private Equity, VC & Investor ecosystem. ArrowMark Partners is positioned as Employee-owned US investment manager focused on credit and bank assets, whereas Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC focuses on Holding company with economic exposure to Oaktree asset management. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.
What are the top alternatives to ArrowMark Partners and Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC?
When evaluating ArrowMark Partners and Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Private Equity, VC & Investor. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.
How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of ArrowMark Partners and Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC compare?
ArrowMark Partners is headquartered in US (founded in 2007) with 50–200 employees. Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC is based in US (founding year unrecorded) with Unknown. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.
Market Signals
Recent Market Signals & Activity: ArrowMark Partners vs Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC
Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.
ArrowMark Partners
Recent Signals
No recent market signals documented for ArrowMark Partners in the current tracking window.
Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC
Recent Signals
- ·SEC APIfinancials
8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC (2026-08-03)
On July 31, 2026, Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC (BOH) closed a major corporate restructuring pursuant to the April 14, 2026 Transaction Agreement. Under the agreement, all outstanding limited partnership interests and equity awards across Oaktree Capital Group Holdings (OCGH), Oaktree Equity Plan (OEP), and OEP II were acquired or cancelled for consideration consisting of cash, Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. (BAM) shares, Brookfield Corporation (BN) shares, Exchange LP interests, and/or BAM RSUs. Additionally, Brookfield US Company LLC acquired all outstanding interests in Oaktree Capital I GP, LLC, the general partner of Oaktree Capital I, L.P., from Oaktree Capital Holdings, LLC for fair market value, and indirect GP commitments were transferred to Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. affiliates. Simultaneously, BOH overhauled its governance and leadership. The board was downsized from ten to five directors following the resignations of Howard S. Marks, Bruce A. Karsh, Bruce Flatt, and seven others, replaced by Brookfield executives Matt Herrington, Karly Dyck, Kunal Dusad, Brett Fox, and Aleks Novakovic. Herrington was named Chief Executive Officer (succeeding Nicholas H. Goodman) and Dyck was appointed Chief Financial Officer and Secretary (succeeding Daniel Levin). BOH also adopted its Eighth Amended and Restated Operating Agreement, admitting Exchange LP and removing legacy member consent rights.
- Consummation of the April 14, 2026 Transaction Agreement on July 31, 2026, acquiring/cancelling all equity interests and awards of OCGH, OEP, and OEP II for cash, BAM shares, BN shares, Exchange LP units, and/or BAM RSUs.
- Complete board and executive transition: Oaktree founders Howard Marks and Bruce Karsh, along with CEO Nicholas Goodman and CFO Daniel Levin, stepped down; the board downsized from 10 to 5 members with Matt Herrington appointed CEO and Karly Dyck appointed CFO.
- Acquisition of Oaktree Capital I GP, LLC by Brookfield US Company LLC and transfer of indirect GP commitments in Oaktree funds to Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. affiliates for fair market value.
Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.
Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners ArrowMark Partners and Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC share across the market ecosystem.
Unlock full capability matrix, client overlaps & technology stacks
