Retailer & Marketplace · vs · Retailer & Marketplace
Albertsons Companies vs Target
Structured technology and market comparison · 2026
Direct Feature Comparison
Albertsons Companies · vs · TargetUS grocery retailer with ecommerce, loyalty and retail media.
US retailer combining omnichannel commerce, loyalty, marketplace and retail media.
Comparison Analysis
What is the main difference between Albertsons Companies and Target?
When comparing Albertsons Companies and Target, both platforms operate within the Retail Media Technology, Display, Web & Mobile, and Retailer & Marketplace ecosystem. Albertsons Companies is positioned as US grocery retailer with ecommerce, loyalty and retail media, whereas Target focuses on US retailer combining omnichannel commerce, loyalty, marketplace and retail media. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.
What are the top alternatives to Albertsons Companies and Target?
When evaluating Albertsons Companies and Target, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Retail Media Technology, Display, Web & Mobile, and Retailer & Marketplace. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.
Market Signals
Recent Market Signals & Activity: Albertsons Companies vs Target
Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.
Albertsons Companies
Recent Signals
- ·SEC APIfinancials
8-K Financial Filing Analysis for Albertsons Companies (2026-09-09)
Albertsons Companies, Inc. announced the appointment of Margaret (Meg) Whitman to its Board of Directors as Executive Chair, effective September 8, 2026. In conjunction with her appointment, the Board expanded from 10 to 11 members, with Whitman serving a term expiring at the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders. Kim Fennebresque, who had served as Board Chair since September 2025, transitioned to the role of Lead Independent Director. As an executive employee, Whitman is designated as non-independent under NYSE rules and will receive an annual base salary of $100,000 along with time-based restricted stock units (RSUs) valued at $8.9 million that vest over one year. The high-profile leadership appointment positions a veteran tech and corporate executive at the helm of Albertsons' strategic and operational oversight.
- Margaret Whitman appointed as Executive Chair of the Board of Directors, expanding the board from 10 to 11 members through the 2027 annual stockholder meeting.
- Kim Fennebresque, Board Chair since September 2025, transitioned to Lead Independent Director.
- Whitman's executive compensation package includes a $100,000 annual base salary and $8.9 million in time-based RSUs vesting over one year.
Target
Recent Signals
- ·PR Newswire: Technology NewsRetail Media & Loyalty
Target Circle Deal Days Returns with Major Fall Savings
Target Corporation announced the return of its Target Circle Deal Days, a two-day sales event running October 6-7, 2026, offering members of its free loyalty program up to 40% off thousands of items across apparel, home, beauty, toys, and tech. Target Circle 360 paid members receive early access on October 5. The event also includes limited-time new member offers, such as 15% off first purchase for new Target Circle members, $75 in rewards for new Target Circle Card applicants, and $50 in rewards for new annual Target Circle 360 memberships. The promotion highlights Target's focus on using its loyalty program to drive sales and customer engagement across channels, including in-store and online.
- Target Circle Deal Days runs from October 6-7, 2026, with up to 40% off thousands of items.
- Target Circle 360 paid members get early access to select offers on October 5.
- New Target Circle members joining September 27-October 5 receive 15% off their first purchase.
- ·AdweekBrand Marketing
Baker Mayfield Co-Creates Signature Collection with Every Man Jack
Every Man Jack (EMJ), a personal care company, is expanding its partnership with Tampa Bay Buccaneers quarterback Baker Mayfield. After a year-long partnership announced in January and his role in the 'Sweat Equity' campaign, Mayfield has co-created a signature body wash and deodorant collection for Target. The collection, which includes scents like 'Tampa Two Coconut' and 'Deep Shot Cedar', pays homage to Mayfield's game-day routine. The line blends product co-creation with purpose and philanthropy, reflecting the brand's strategy of deeper athlete involvement beyond traditional endorsements.
- Baker Mayfield co-created a signature body wash and deodorant collection with Every Man Jack.
- The collection is available at Target and features scents 'Tampa Two Coconut' and 'Deep Shot Cedar'.
- The partnership began in January and includes Mayfield starring in the 'Sweat Equity' campaign.
- ·PR Newswire: Advertising & MarketingRetail Media
Wella Company Brings Four Haircare Brands to Target Beauty Studio
Wella Company announced that four of its haircare brands—Wella Professionals, Sebastian Professional, Nioxin, and Briogeo—will launch in Target's new prestige beauty destination, Target Beauty Studio, starting September 10. The products will be available in over 600 Target stores nationwide and on Target.com. Target Beauty Studio is a reimagined beauty experience featuring 90 prestige, emerging, and global brands and more than 1,600 products. The partnership aims to provide Target guests with a curated selection of premium hair and scalp solutions, leveraging Wella's professional expertise and Target's merchandising authority.
- Wella Company will launch four haircare brands in Target Beauty Studio.
- Target Beauty Studio opens September 10 in over 600 stores and online.
- The four brands are Wella Professionals, Sebastian Professional, Nioxin, and Briogeo.
Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.
Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Albertsons Companies and Target share across the market ecosystem.
