PAI Partners

Private equity firm investing across Europe and North America.

Available information varies by company and source.

Profile record updated:

Company facts

Official name
PAI Partners SAS
Entity type
COMPANY
Headquarters
23 rue de la Paix, 75002 Paris, France
Company size
50–200
Official website
paipartners.com

What PAI Partners does

The firm raises closed-end private equity funds from institutional investors, acquires significant stakes in businesses within selected sectors, and seeks to increase enterprise value through operational improvement, strategic guidance, sector consolidation and eventual exits. Value is created through disciplined capital allocation, portfolio management and repeat fundraising supported by realised investment performance.

Category differentiation

PAI Partners is a private equity investment firm, not an operating software vendor, publisher or adtech platform. It invests in and manages portfolio companies rather than selling marketing or cloud products directly.

Strategic context

AI-supported assessment from the existing company research; distinguish interpretation from sourced facts.

PAI Partners is a private equity firm that invests in market-leading companies across Food & Consumer, Business Services, Industrial Goods & Services and Healthcare. It operates as an independent partnership and manages capital on behalf of institutional investors, deploying that capital into control-oriented investments and portfolio value creation initiatives across Europe and North America. The firm generates revenue primarily through fund management fees and performance-based investment returns tied to its private equity funds. Its direct customers are institutional limited partners and, operationally, its investee companies that receive strategic oversight, capital and sector expertise. Its footprint is international but concentrated in Europe and North America rather than fully global.

Business model & monetisation

PAI Partners monetises through private equity fund economics: recurring management fees on committed or managed capital, performance-based carried interest on profitable exits, and related investment advisory or fund administration economics. Its commercial engine is fund formation followed by capital deployment, portfolio value creation and asset realisation.

Private equity fund management fees
Service Fee
Carried interest from profitable exits
Performance-based investment economics
Other advisory and fund-related income
Service Fee

Products & capabilities

No products with linked sources are available in this view.

Subsidiaries & acquisitions

  • A.S.Adventure

    Belgian omnichannel retailer for outdoor gear, apparel and related services.

View acquisition history

Recent recorded signals

Dates refer to the source publication. Older entries are historical context, not evidence of a new event.

No sufficiently sourced and dated signals are available for this view.

Explore company relationships

Questions about PAI Partners

What is PAI Partners?

PAI Partners is a private equity firm that raises funds from institutional investors and invests in market-leading companies across selected sectors in Europe and North America.

Who uses PAI Partners?

Institutional investors such as pension funds, insurers and other professional allocators use PAI Partners for private equity exposure, while portfolio company management teams work with the firm after investment.

How does PAI Partners make money?

PAI Partners earns recurring management fees from its funds and performance-based carried interest when portfolio investments are sold at a profit.

Sources & coverage

This profile uses public, official and technically observable information. Missing information does not prove that a product or relationship does not exist. The list below does not imply that every profile statement has been verified.

15 publicly documented primary sources and citations linked across the market graph.

Continue your research on PAI Partners

Explorer includes additional company details, a Watchlist for up to 25 companies and your personal Strategic Intelligence Agent. It monitors your market daily and delivers tailored briefings with clear strategic context whenever relevant news occurs.

Free, with no time limit.