Neotribe Ventures

Early-stage deep technology venture capital firm.

Available information varies by company and source.

Profile record updated:

Company facts

Official name
Neotribe Ventures
Entity type
COMPANY
Founded
2016
Headquarters
2750 Sand Hill Rd, Suite 250, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
Company size
<10
Official website
neotribe.vc

What Neotribe Ventures does

Neotribe Ventures manages venture capital funds that invest in early-stage deep technology companies. It creates value by sourcing technical founders, deploying capital at the early stage, supporting portfolio company building, and seeking returns through follow-on value creation and eventual exits. Its business is not software or media monetisation; it is investment management and capital allocation on behalf of limited partners.

Category differentiation

Neotribe Ventures is a venture capital firm, not an operating deep technology software company. It invests in startups and manages funds rather than selling a SaaS or advertising product.

Strategic context

AI-supported assessment from the existing company research; distinguish interpretation from sourced facts.

Neotribe Ventures is a private early-stage venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California. It invests in deep-technology companies and positions itself as a company-building partner to founders. The firm operates through fund vehicles including NeoTribe Ventures I, L.P. and Neotribe Ignite Fund I, L.P., indicating a conventional venture structure centred on raising and deploying committed LP capital. The firm’s customers are limited partners that allocate capital to its funds and founders seeking early-stage investment and operational support. Neotribe generates economic value through fund management, portfolio appreciation, and realised investment exits, with commercial monetisation primarily driven by management fees and carried interest tied to fund performance.

Business model & monetisation

Neotribe monetises through a standard venture capital model: recurring management fees on committed or managed fund capital and performance-based carried interest on realised investment gains. Its economic upside is concentrated in portfolio exits and fund appreciation rather than transaction fees or software subscriptions.

Fund management fees
Service Fee
Carried interest on investment gains
Percentage Take-Rate
Other fund-related income

Products & capabilities

No products with linked sources are available in this view.

Recent recorded signals

Dates refer to the source publication. Older entries are historical context, not evidence of a new event.

No sufficiently sourced and dated signals are available for this view.

Explore company relationships

Questions about Neotribe Ventures

What is Neotribe Ventures?

Neotribe Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm focused on deep technology investments and founder support.

Who uses Neotribe Ventures?

Its direct users are limited partners investing in venture funds and deep-technology founders seeking capital and company-building support.

How does Neotribe Ventures make money?

It makes money through venture fund management fees and carried interest from successful portfolio investment exits.

Sources & coverage

This profile uses public, official and technically observable information. Missing information does not prove that a product or relationship does not exist. The list below does not imply that every profile statement has been verified.

8 publicly documented primary sources and citations linked across the market graph.

Continue your research on Neotribe Ventures

Explorer includes additional company details, a Watchlist for up to 25 companies and your personal Strategic Intelligence Agent. It monitors your market daily and delivers tailored briefings with clear strategic context whenever relevant news occurs.

Free, with no time limit.