Microsoft Azure
Enterprise cloud infrastructure, data and AI platform.
Available information varies by company and source.
Profile record updated:
Company facts
- Official name
- Microsoft Corporation
- Entity type
- BUSINESS_UNIT
- Headquarters
- United States
- Company size
- 501–1,000
- Market role
- B2B SaaS Provider
- Ticker
- MSFT
- Official website
- azure.microsoft.com
What Microsoft Azure does
The business model combines hyperscale cloud infrastructure with managed platform services and enterprise software integration. Microsoft creates value by operating global compute and data infrastructure, abstracting operational complexity through managed services, and embedding Azure into existing Microsoft workloads, developer tools, security products, and enterprise procurement channels. This drives recurring usage, workload expansion, and long-term account retention.
Category differentiation
This is Microsoft’s cloud platform brand, not a standalone independent company separate from Microsoft Corporation. It is broader than a simple data warehouse or AI model provider, spanning infrastructure, platform, database, analytics, and hybrid cloud services.
Strategic context
AI-supported assessment from the existing company research; distinguish interpretation from sourced facts.
Microsoft Azure is Microsoft Corporation’s cloud computing platform and service suite. It provides infrastructure, platform, data, database, container, serverless, analytics, AI, and hybrid management services for businesses, developers, public sector bodies, and technical teams. Azure is embedded within Microsoft’s broader enterprise software ecosystem and operates across global data centre infrastructure with a strong hybrid and multi-cloud management position. The business generates revenue primarily through usage-based cloud consumption, supplemented by reserved capacity, savings plans, enterprise agreements, and broader Microsoft commercial relationships. Its customers are enterprises and technical teams that need scalable compute, storage, databases, AI tooling, application hosting, and governance across cloud and hybrid environments.
Company news briefing
Briefing updated:
Building on its integration of Foundry IQ knowledge bases with LangGraph via Model Context Protocol, Microsoft Azure is expanding its enterprise AI offerings by incorporating Anthropic's Claude Fable 5.1 and Enterprise Frontier Safeguards with zero data retention. Concurrently, Azure continues to prepare for the autumn rollout of Nvidia's current Rubin architecture systems, navigating around reported manufacturing delays for the Kyber NVL144 rack-scale infrastructure.
Business model & monetisation
Azure monetises primarily through pay-as-you-go metered consumption for compute, storage, databases, networking, and other cloud services. It also sells one- and three-year reserved capacity and savings plans, enterprise agreements, prepaid commitments, and free credits or tiers for acquisition and expansion. Commercial pricing is granular by service meter, with larger accounts typically contracted through Microsoft’s enterprise sales motion.
- Core cloud infrastructure consumption
- Pay-per-Use
- Reserved instances and savings plans
- Software Subscription
- Enterprise agreements and committed cloud spend
- Software Subscription
- Managed AI and machine learning services
- Pay-per-Use
- Developer acquisition via free tiers and credits
Products & capabilities
No products with linked sources are available in this view.
Programmatic stack & registry data
Registry entries and observed technical data do not establish certification, legal compliance or actual usage.
Xandr, Inc.
IAB vendor record: 32
- Cookies declared
- Yes
- Non-cookie access declared
- Yes
- Declared purpose IDs
- 1, 3, 4
- Declared feature IDs
- 2, 3
- Declared special purpose IDs
- 1, 2, 3
- Declared special feature IDs
- 1
Microsoft Advertising
IAB vendor record: 1126
- Cookies declared
- Yes
- Non-cookie access declared
- Yes
- Declared purpose IDs
- 1, 3, 4, 9
- Declared feature IDs
- 1, 2, 3
- Declared special purpose IDs
- 1, 2, 3
Products & market categories
Recent recorded signals
Dates refer to the source publication. Older entries are historical context, not evidence of a new event.
Anthropic Launches Claude Fable 5.1 with Top AI Benchmarks
AI · Recorded impact score: 4/5
Anthropic launched Claude Fable 5.1 and its sibling Claude Mythos 5.1, showcasing improved performance in coding and knowledge work. Fable 5.1 achieved a record 66 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index at maximum reasoning effort, surpassing previous top models. Anthropic slashed cache read prices by 75% to $0.25 per million tokens, claiming potential savings of up to 45% for agentic workloads, though actual per-task costs may rise due to higher token use. The models are available via the Claude API and major clouds including AWS, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Azure. Enterprise Frontier Safeguards enable customers to retain data in their own cloud with zero data retention, and invisible watermarking ensures compliance with the EU AI Act. Pro subscribers must pay extra for Fable 5.1, with Opus 5 remaining the best bundled option.
- Anthropic released Claude Fable 5.1 and Mythos 5.1, with Fable achieving a record 66 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index.
- Cache read prices were reduced by 75% to $0.25 per million tokens, potentially cutting agentic workload costs by up to 45%.
Startup FinOps: Cloud Cost Optimization Playbook
Infrastructure · Recorded impact score: 2/5
This playbook outlines practical FinOps steps startups can use to reduce cloud spend without major re-architecture. Key recommendations include making spend visible via enforced cost-allocation tags, scheduling non-production environments to sleep, adding caching and CDNs, cleaning up orphaned resources, rightsizing underutilized compute and databases, and buying commitment discounts (Savings Plans / Reserved Instances) for steady-state baseline usage. The guide recommends measuring cost against business units (e.g., cost per user), validating production changes with metrics, and making a lightweight monthly FinOps review a habit. The author cites typical waste at 25–35% of cloud bills and claims many Series A companies can realize 25–40% savings within 90 days by following these practices.
- Industry data cited: idle resources, over-provisioning, and missed commitment discounts account for roughly 25–35% of the average cloud bill.
- Hosting can consume 6–12% of revenue for early-stage companies, making cloud waste a runway risk.
Explore company relationships
Questions about Microsoft Azure
What is Microsoft Azure?
Microsoft Azure is Microsoft Corporation’s cloud platform offering infrastructure, data, AI, database, application, and hybrid management services for businesses and institutions.
Who uses Microsoft Azure?
Enterprises, developers, IT teams, data teams, startups, and public sector organisations use Azure to run applications, manage data, and deploy cloud and AI workloads.
How does Microsoft Azure make money?
Azure makes money mainly through usage-based billing for cloud services, plus reserved capacity, savings plans, enterprise agreements, and committed spend arrangements.
Sources & coverage
This profile uses public, official and technically observable information. Missing information does not prove that a product or relationship does not exist. The list below does not imply that every profile statement has been verified.
16 publicly documented primary sources and citations linked across the market graph.
Continue your research on Microsoft Azure
Explorer includes additional company details, a Watchlist for up to 25 companies and your personal Strategic Intelligence Agent. It monitors your market daily and delivers tailored briefings with clear strategic context whenever relevant news occurs.
Free, with no time limit.
