NIPU

Advertiser / Brand · Retailer & Marketplace · vs · Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) Brand · Advertiser / Brand

Nike vs PUMA

Structured technology and market comparison · 2026

Direct Feature Comparison

Nike · vs · PUMA
Market Cluster / Sector
NikeAdvertiser / Brand · Retailer & Marketplace
PUMADirect-to-Consumer (D2C) Brand · Advertiser / Brand
Platform Focus
Nike

Global sportswear brand with a strong direct digital commerce ecosystem.

PUMA

Global sportswear brand selling footwear, apparel and accessories direct.

Company Size
Nike>5,000 employees
PUMA>5,000 employees
Headquarters
NikeUnited States
PUMAGermany
Year Founded
Nike1964
PUMA1948

Analyze all overlapping signals and tech stacks for Nike and PUMA

Compare mutual enterprise clients, monetization models, live market signals, and partner networks directly in the interactive Knowledge Graph.

Compare in PlatformInstant access · 1-click via Google/LinkedIn

Comparison Analysis

What is the main difference between Nike and PUMA?

When comparing Nike and PUMA, both platforms operate within the Publisher Platform, In-App, and Advertiser / Brand ecosystem. Nike is positioned as Global sportswear brand with a strong direct digital commerce ecosystem, whereas PUMA focuses on Global sportswear brand selling footwear, apparel and accessories direct. Decision-makers evaluate both solutions when orchestrating their commercial monetization and technology stack.

What are the top alternatives to Nike and PUMA?

When evaluating Nike and PUMA, enterprise buyers also consider other platforms in Publisher Platform, In-App, and Advertiser / Brand. You can discover the full competitive landscape and evaluate other alternatives by viewing their respective footprint profiles on Polaris7.

How do the corporate scale, structure, and headquarters of Nike and PUMA compare?

Nike is headquartered in United States (founded in 1964) with >5,000 employees. PUMA is based in Germany (founded in 1948) with >5,000 employees. Complete ownership, subsidiary trees, and corporate affiliations are documented across Polaris7.

Market Signals

Recent Market Signals & Activity: Nike vs PUMA

Documented market movements, strategic partnerships, product releases, and regulatory developments mapped across Polaris7.

NI

Nike

Recent Signals

  • ·Retail DiveRetail

    Retail horror stories 2026: Nike, Walmart, Bed Bath & Beyond and more

    This article reviews the biggest retail horror stories of 2026, covering Nike's slower-than-expected turnaround, Walmart's defense against dynamic pricing concerns, Bed Bath & Beyond's reversal of two acquisitions, Lululemon founder Chip Wilson's proxy fight with the company, and rising gas prices impacting consumer spending. The piece highlights operational setbacks, reputational challenges, and macroeconomic pressures affecting the retail industry as the crucial holiday quarter approaches.

    • Nike introduced its third restructuring program, Pace, since fiscal 2024, with no estimated completion timeline.
    • Walmart CEO John Furner denied using digital shelf labels for individualized pricing, despite a 2023 patent.
    • Bed Bath & Beyond called off acquisitions of F9 Brands and Fathom Holdings, focusing on organic growth.
  • ·SEC APIfinancials

    10-Q Financial Filing Analysis for Nike (2026-10-02)

    NIKE, Inc. reported its financial results for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended August 31, 2026, delivering revenues of $11.21 billion, down 4% year-over-year (down 5% currency-neutral), and net income of $712 million ($0.48 diluted EPS). Performance was weighed down by persistent softness in Greater China (revenue -22% reported, -26% currency-neutral), EMEA (-5%), and Converse (-28%), partially cushioned by a modest 2% gain in North America. Wholesale revenues proved resilient, declining 1% to $6.80 billion, while NIKE Direct contracted 8% to $4.14 billion amid ongoing efforts to clear marketplace inventory and reposition digital as a full-price channel. Gross margin expanded 60 basis points to 42.8%, helped by lower logistics and warehousing costs and favorable FX hedging, despite continued promotional headwinds. In October 2026, Nike announced 'Pace', a multi-year enterprise transformation program building upon earlier restructuring efforts. The initiative aims to streamline operating models into three geographic pillars by fiscal 2028, targeting $2.5 billion in cumulative cost savings through fiscal 2031 against expected pre-tax restructuring charges of approximately $1.0 billion.

    • Q1 FY27 revenues dropped 4% year-over-year to $11.213 billion (down 5% currency-neutral), driven by a 26% currency-neutral decline in Greater China and an 8% contraction in NIKE Direct.
    • Gross margin improved by 60 basis points to 42.8%, supported by lower warehousing and logistics costs (benefiting 90 bps) and favorable FX hedges (40 bps).
    • Announced the 'Pace' multi-year enterprise program targeting $2.5 billion in cumulative savings through fiscal 2031 against pre-tax charges of ~$1.0 billion, with ~$0.3 billion expected in fiscal 2027.
  • ·Retail-NewsFinancials

    Adidas Q3 Record Profit, Raises Guidance

    Adidas reported record Q3 2026 results, with preliminary revenue of €7.3 billion ($8.1 billion), up 9% year-over-year, and record operating profit of €1 billion, a 37% increase, boosted by approximately €200 million in US tariff refunds. The company raised its full-year operating profit guidance to €2.5 billion and plans to invest an additional €100 million in Q4 for strategic initiatives. CEO Bjørn Gulden highlighted strong growth in soccer, running, and training, while lifestyle footwear faced challenges. Gross margins improved to 54.3% due to tariff refunds and full-price sales. In contrast, Nike's revenue declined 4% to $11.2 billion, underscoring Adidas's market share gains. Analysts noted 11 consecutive quarters of high single-digit or double-digit growth. Final Q3 results are due October 29, 2026.

    • Adidas Q3 2026 revenue rose 9% to €7.3 billion ($8.1 billion), with record operating profit of €1 billion, a 37% increase.
    • The company received approximately €200 million in US tariff refunds, contributing to margin improvements.
    • Full-year operating profit guidance was raised to €2.5 billion.
PU

PUMA

Recent Signals

  • ·PUMA

    What Motivates Mondo to Keep Raising the Bar

    PUMA published an interview between CEO Arthur Hoeld and 15-time pole vault world record holder Armand 'Mondo' Duplantis. The conversation highlights Duplantis' unconventional technique, competitive mindset, and his equipment collaboration with PUMA since 2019. Key technological points include the integration of NITRO foam technology and 'THE CLAW', a carbon plate extension designed to enhance sprint traction and runway speed.

    • PUMA CEO Arthur Hoeld interviewed 15-time pole vault world record holder Armand 'Mondo' Duplantis on competition and product engineering.
    • Duplantis has been partnered with PUMA since 2019, collaborating on custom spike designs.
    • PUMA developed 'THE CLAW', an extension of the carbon plate at the front of sprint spikes designed to enhance traction and speed on the runway.
  • ·PUMA

    PUMA Q3 2026 sales performance improves sequentially – FY 2026 outlook updated

    PUMA released its Q3 2026 results, reporting sequential sales improvement and updating its full-year 2026 outlook.

  • ·Retail-NewsFinancials

    PUMA Q3 Revenue Falls, Operating Loss Reported

    PUMA reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of €1.78 billion, a currency-adjusted decline of 6.3% year-over-year. The company posted an operating loss of €11.4 million, compared to a profit of €16.2 million in the prior year, due to ongoing restructuring, higher costs, and weak demand in Europe and North America. EMEA sales fell 11.5% and North America dropped 17.2%, while Asia-Pacific grew 10% boosted by Speedcat sneakers. The gross margin improved to 49.5% thanks to lower input costs and tariff refunds. Direct-to-consumer sales, including e-commerce up 7.8%, gained share. Free cash flow turned positive at €92 million, and inventory fell 24.3%. The company narrowed its full-year EBIT guidance to a loss of €80-130 million, and ANTA Sports became its largest shareholder in October.

    • PUMA reported Q3 2026 revenue of €1.78 billion, a currency-adjusted decline of 6.3%.
    • Operating loss of €11.4 million, compared to a profit of €16.2 million in Q3 2025.
    • EMEA sales fell 11.5%, North America dropped 17.2%, while Asia-Pacific grew 10%.

Compare their exact ecosystem overlaps.

Explore all deep relationships in Polaris7. Discover exactly which mutual clients, integrated technologies, and overlapping partners Nike and PUMA share across the market ecosystem.